1931 Census of the town of Tallassee, Mt. Vernon [Mills]


Compiled by:  Lisa R. Franklin RN, March 1997, from the original ledger book located in the Tallassee Public Library, Tallassee, AL.



(Mill census)
KEY:
#, name, rooms, family, work (Where # is the house or dwelling number, rooms is the number of rooms occupied by said family at said dwelling, family is the number of persons residing at said dwelling, and work is the number of said persons currently working/employed).

page 1-
Village #1: Mill Street
1-vacant
2-Jodie WEBB, 2 1/2, 5, 2
2-Lillian MEADOWS, 3 1/2, 5, 2
3-A.C. BALLENTINE, 4,5,1
3-vacant
5-Riley OWENS, 4,4,3
5-vacant
7-F.D. BALLENTINE, 2 1/2, 4,3
7-R.D. PERKINS, 3 1/2, 3,1
9-J.H. PITTS, 5,11,2

page 3-
Village #1
Comer Street
1-Mattie HAYNIE,4,6,1
1-D.H.ALOIR/ALOIT, 3,4,0
2-E.J. PRICE,5,8,2
3-Berry LILLY,5,7,1
4-Cleveland MOODY,4,4,1
4-O.W. HATHCOX,3,4,1
5-W.R. JARRELLS, 5,4,2
6-W.C. BENCE,5,12,2
7-Mastin GODWIN, 4,6,1

page 5-
Village #1
Cliff Street
1-Loyd WORTHY, 2 1/2, 3,2
1-vacant
3-Alvin McCLELLAN, 5,9,1
5-Homer BEDFORD, 3 1/2, 4,1
5-vacant
6-John FULLER, 2 1/2, 2,1
6-M.T. BURT, 2 1/2, 6,2
7-J.O. McCULLORS, 4,3,2
7-W.H. COTTON,4,6,2
8-Fred WILSON, 2 1/2, 3,1
8-Andrew THORNTON, 2 1/2,3,1
9-W.D. CARTRITE,4,7,4
9-Mattie BURNETT, 3,3,1
10-Fred PRATT,4,5,1
10-Tom DILLARD,4,6,3
11-Fannie BOWMAN,4,10,2
11-Fannie SEGREST-3,1,0
12-J.E. McCLELLON,5,7,3

page 7-
Village #1
Herd Street
1-J.T. JONES, 3,3,1
2-M.L.MADDOX,5,11,2
3-Venie NEWSOM,2,2,1
4-Leamon EMFINGER,4,4,1
4-John CONNER,3,6,1
5-Chester JONES,5,7,2
6-Chester WOODALL,4,3,1
6-Willie WILSON,4,5,2
8-J.B. MURPHY,3,3,1
8-Albert SANDERS,3,6,2
9-Bessie STEWART,3,6,1
9-vacant
10-Charles ANDREWS,4,5,2
10-Dock RUTLAND,3,3,1
11-Charles CLARK,3,3,1
11-Houston SIDES,4,10,4
12-S.J. PIERCE,3,3,1
12-W.T. JOHNSON, 4,9,1
13-Daisy CHAPMAN,3,4,1
13-Will CANNON,3,2,1
14-Walter HARRINGTON,6,9,4
16-Jack LINDSEY,3,2,1
16-Fletcher BALLENTINE,3,3,1
17-Louis? BURTON,6,8,1
19-W.S.PIERCE,5,3,1
20-A.E. DENNIS,5,5,1
21-KellerCHOFFIN,4,7,1

page 9-
Village #1
Scott Street
2-T.E. JAMES,5,7,2
4-John BRITT,6,14,3
6-George TAUNTON,6,8,1

page 11-
Village #1
Dubois Street
1-J.V. HORNSBY, 7,4,2
2-Dr. SCARBROUGH,5,3,1
4-Doyle KELLY,7,4,1
5-Carl RUFFIN,4,5,1
5-Will LILMORE,4,2,1
6-Walter McCLELLAN,4,3,1
4-D.E. COLEMAN,6,6,2
7-Z.C. GRIER,5,3,1
8-George ANTHONY,4,4,2
8-George SHARPE, 4,3,1
9-Buford BALORED?, 5,6,2
10-Eddie CHAFFIN,5,5,2
13-Bill LINDSEY,5,5,2
15-Lige HENRY,5,7,2
17-B.M. CROCKETT,6,8,2
19-Duke WAITES, 5,4,2
21-Annie Mae HAYNES,3,3,2
21-Horace, TAURETON/TAUNETON?,3,4,1
15-empty
(no number), Lewis KENDALL, (no number), 2, (no number)

page 13-
Village #1
Ann Street
1-Simmie MANN,5,2,2
2-O.J. WRIGHT, 5,5,2
5-John COTTLE,5,3,2
10-Fred PIPER,5,8,1
11-H.A. TAUNTON, 5,6,1
12-J.W. RUTLAND, 5,4,1
14-Leamon ROBINSON,5,8,4
26-J.D. MASON,7,3,2
28-J.C. COLEMAN, 3 1/2, 3,1
28-Dallas BARKER, 3 1/2, 6,2
30-R.B. HALLEY/HOLLEY?, 6,9,2
32-W.O. DUPRIEST,7,13,2

North Ann Street
5-Jesse HORNSBY, 7,5,2 (note to side says Grimes Street)
36-Albert BURNETT, 5,7,2
38-Joe BOSWELL, 5,8,2
40-J.A. MATHIS, 3,7,1
40-Arthur JAMES,3,5,3
42-Bird RHODES, 3,7,1
42-Lester DUPRIEST,3,5,2
39-Charles WARD,4,3,2
39-Murry GODWIN,4,5,1

page 15-
Village #1
John Street
1-Charles CLEEK,6,6,3
3-Trudy HORNSBY/HORNEBY, 2 1/2 3,1
3-Floy SHARPE, 2 1/2, 2,2,
4-E.R. PATTERSON,5,5,1
5-Elvin RANSOM, 2 1/2, 6,1,
5-Vera TAYLOR, 3 1/2, 2,1
6-Will SMITH, 5,6,3
7-Ollie SIDES, 2 1/2, 3,1
7-Babe/Bobe? LOWERY, 2 1/2,1,0
8-George LILLY, 5,6,2
9-Vic POWERS, 3,2,0
9-George POWERS,4,2,1
10-Margrite EUBANKS,4,4,0
10-Lizzie HALL,4,2,1
11-J.B. WILLIAMS,3 1/2, 5,1
11-Maud HALL, 3 1/2, 6,1
12-B.J. MORGAN,7,9,2
13-Nettie SMITH,5,6,1
14-J.E. GODWIN,5,6,1
15-Clyde DUNN,4,3,1
15-Paul DUNNS/DENNIS? 4,4,0
16-Will DAVIS, 2 1/2, 2,0
16-Audrey DAVIS,2 1/2, 7,1
17-Luther HAYNES, 5,7,2
18-Will OWENS,4,2,1
18-B.F. PWOPLES,3,2,1
19-W.M. COLE,4,4,1
20-Mae Bell COLE,5,6,2
21-J.T. BURT,7,7,2
22- Earnest HALE,5,5,2

page 17-
James Street
1-Marvin BURTON, 2 1/2, 4,1
1-Frank BURTON, 2 1/2, 2,2
2-William CROCKETT,6,9,3
2-Minta? COTTLE,6,3,2
3-Will RANSOM, 5,4,1
4-Dr. ROTTER/ROTTEN?, 6,4,1
5-S.R. WHATLEY,5,3,1
6-J.R. SWINT,7,4,0
7-W.A. COTTLE,7,5,1
8-O.C. MELTON, 6,4,1
9-Rev. CUNNINGHAM, 6,5,0
11-W.B. STRENGTH,5,5,1
12-J.R. LOCKEY/LACKEY, 5,2,0
12-Tommie LACKEY,5,2,0
13-G.J. STRENGTH, 5,3,1
14-A.M. STRENGTH,5,8,1
15-W.E. SPENCER,4,3,1
15-T.R. WARREN,4,6,0
16-Ben FINCHER,5,5,2
17-Sim ROWEL,4,3,1
17-Preston MEADOWS,4,4,1
18-Esco WAITES,4,7,1
18-Chol/Chal (may be an abbreviation for Charles) ROBINSON,4,5,1
19-Joe CREPPS,4,3,1
19-Lou HARRIS,4,5,1
20-Boro HALLY,5,4,2
21-W.G. COTTLE,7,8,2
22-J.G. ROWE,4,6,1
22-Harvey OWENS,4,6,3
23-Jess RANSOM,5,5,1
24-Edd LOCKEY,5,5,1
25-John THORNTON,5,4,1
26-Ode LEONARD,5,5,2
27-D. T. GAUNTT/GANNTT, 5,8,1
28-L.P. TURNER,5,5,1
30-Susie COTCHINGS,5,4,2
36-Rev. CARLTON, (no number given), 7,0
38-Dave GOLDEN,5,6,1
40-Jim BAKER,5,4,1
42-Will CROCKET,5,4,2
44-John GOLDEN,5,4,1
page 18-
46-Jack ELLIOTT,5,3,1
48-Obie MASON,5,6,1

page 19-
Barnett Street
13-Tim GOLDEN,5,7,1
14-G.W. GRIFFIS,5,6,1
15-B.B. TIPPETT,5,4,1
16-Albert MASON,5,7,2
17-J.C.. HOWARD,6,8,1
18-Alin EMEFINGER,5,2,2
19-R.L. HURSTON,5,8,1
20-Forest KNOWLES,5,1,1
21-Bud ROBERTS,5,6,2
22-D.B. FOLKS, 5,3,1
23-J.I. BARKER,4,13,3
23-Almon BARKER, 4,3,2
25-Carl SPRAGGINS,5,4,1
27-A.J. LILLY,5,4,0
(no number), Mrs. DOUROUGH, 2,5,2

page 21-
King Street
1-S.H. SCOTT,7,4,1
3-Com? B. LANIER,9,7,1
5-H.D. MATHEWS,7,5,1
7-Ray CARR, 7,4,1
9-B.G. STUNEBERG?, 12,6,1
10-W.G. EUBANKS, 8,6,1
11-Robert GRIFFIS,6,4,1
12-Nerro/Nena? DOUBERLY,5,3,1
14-Paul HARDY,9,4,1
14-Tom HARRIS,4,3,3
15-T.P. GRAY,9,8,1
16-Charles PATTERSON,9,7,0
17-Robert HILL,6,4,1
18-Prof. SMITH,8,5,1
19-Teacherage,17,23,20
Note under lists reads "Miss Dora leave at office"

page 23-
Harris Street
1-vacant
3-H.G. BALLARD,5,5,1

page 25-
Grimes Street
5-Jessie TAUNTON,7,2, (no number)
7-A.F. GRIFFIN,7,4,4
11-Jack McCLUSKEY,4,4,1
13-W.H. PIPER,4,4,1
17-Bob BENTON,3 1/2, 4,2
17-John MACON, 2 1/2,7,2

page 27-
Priler?/Price Street
2-David HORN,5,4,1
5-O.D. BRIDGEREAN,5,5,1
6-Willie WILSON, 2 1/2,3,1
6-Charles HOYLE,5 1/2,6,3
7-Dewey STANFIELD,5,5,1
8-Ted HARRIS,5,4,1
9-I.B. WHEELER,5,10,2
11-W.D. HORN,5,4,1

page 29-
Village #1
Micou Street
1-J.H. CANNON,7,4,1
3-E.H. McGARR,7,8,1
5-J.A. HORNSBY,9,9,0
7-Onie PRATT,4,6,1
7-W.L. HALE,4,4,1
9-Sam REDDEN, 5,5,1
10-W.D. WHATLEY,5,3,2
11-J.M. PIPER,9,6,1
12-C.B. WARD,5,2,1
13-Forest LILLY,4,3,1
13-Ollie KNOWLES,4,6,1
14-Carl PIPER,5,5,1
15-J.T. HAYNES,4,3,2
15-Curtis JONES,4,6,1
19-George BURTON,4,4,1
20-Henry RHODES,5,3,1
21-Lillie MULLINS, 5,4,2
22-Tony WAITES,5,6,1
23-Clint MASON,4,5,2
23-Willie GAITHER,4,6,1
25-Bice SMART,4,5,3
25-Howard TAYLOR,4,2,2
27-Edna BARKER,4,3,1
27-Annie L. TAYLOR, 4,4,1
28-Auston HORNSBY, 7,7,3
29-N.R. GOODWIN,6,5,3
31-Ealon LAW,5,8,3
32-H.C.B. KNOX,6,4,3
33-M.C. ANTHONY,9,10,4

page 31-
Eubanks Street
4-Costell ESTEES,4,2,1
6-Cary GANDY, 2 1/2,3,1
6-S.E. DENNIS, 2 1/2, 3,1
7-W.H. KNOWLES,4,5,1
8-J.C. HURSON, 2 1/2, 6,1
8-Mitchell McCAIN, 2 1/2, 3,2
9-Willis KNOWLES, 3 1/2, 3, 1
9-Corlee GANDY, 2 1/2, 3,1
11-C.H. HORNSBY, 8,5,2
14-J.W. STARNES?, 4,5,1

page 33-
Butler Street
1-J.D. KNOX,4,3,2
3-Bill BALLENTINE, 4,4,2
5-Herbert HORNSBY,5,5,2
6-J.W. ROBINSON,6,6,2
7-Gussie FORBUS,3,4,2

page 35-
Jordan Street
3-Arthur RUSHIN,3,4,1
4-Lester METLOU,5,5,0
7-Marshell RUSHIN,3,5,2
23-A.S.NOBLE,10,5,1
32-Marrett SELLERS,6,1,,6
(no number), Charles GRAY,2,3,1
(no number), Shoot LOVEJOY,4,3,1
(no number), Charles GIVENS,2,3,1

page 37-
2-W.G. REDDEN,7,5,1
4-James ELLIOTT,7,5,1

page 39-
Crenshaw Street
1-Marie MARGAN,3,3,2
1-Lula HATHCOX,3,2,1
4-Ethel NELSON,5,3,2
8-J.H. RAIFORD,5,6,2

Page 41-
Village #1
New Log Town
1-Manuel Taylor,3,3,1
2-Hardy Tross,3,2,2
3-Joe Giess Gibson,3,4,1
4-Will Thomas,3,3,1
5-John W. Ellington,3,3,1
6-Son Hayes,3,3,1
7-Genie Graves,3,7,1
8-vacant,3,0,0
9-Charles Moulton,3,3,1
10-Charles Robinson,3,6,1
11-Windly Wood,3,3,1
12-Loyd Daniels,3,3,1
13-Walter Green,3,2,1
14-Caleb Burney,3,6,1
15-vacant
16-Lee Cooper,3,3,1
17-Will Johnson,3,2,1
18-Andrew Miller,3,4,1
20-Edd Chambliss,3,6,1
21-Paul McKenzie,3,6,1
22-Will McCoy,3,2,1
23-Susie Ellis,3,3,1
Note at bottom of page reads "3 new houses with no #. Empty."

Page 43-
Herron Road
6-Jim Lacy,3,4,1
Mary J. Green,3,2,0
Tom Warren,2,2,1
Kersie Clark,2,5,1

Page 45-
Old Log Town
1-Frank Hall,2,10,3
2-Maggie Hooks,2,8,0
3-J. T. Meadows,2,3,1
4-Chapie Williams,2,6,1
5-Lizzie Artisen,2,2,1
6-Will Cornell,3,8,1
7-Sherman Burney,3,2,1
8-King Harris,2,3,1
9-Zinnie Underwood,2,2,1
9-Lucious Harris,3,9,1
10-Annie Gray,2,2,1
11-Robert Creven/Criven,3,3,0
12-Hubert Brown,1,2,1
12-Lewis Daniels,2,3,1
14-Silva Bascum,2,2,0
17-Ludie Bascum,4,6,1
18-Lewis Cuningham,2,4,1
23-Ike Brunson,2,9,1
23-Hattie Freeman,2,13,1

page 47-
Brick Yard
22-Eugene Lightfoot,2,6,1
24-Dilla McCade,4,4,0
25-Louza Pruett,2,5,0
26-Noar/Noah Pruett,3,9,4
27-Jim Turner,3,4,1
27-Gaston Brown,1,2,1
31-George Jackson,4,3,0
32-James Johnson,3,2,1
33-Tode McCormick,2,7,2
Lancy Lott,-,3,-
Mattie Jackson,-,3,-
Mary Lark,-,6,-

Page 49-
Village #1
Friendship Road
1-Henry Armstrong,2,2,1
2-Lucinda Gibson,2,3,1

page 59-
has date of Apr 7th written beside name J.O. Thornton, no other information

page 63-
Village #2
Wallace Avenue
3-C.B. Manning,5,5,2
5-I.D. Strother,8,10,1 (per descendant Tim Kemp, full name was

Isaiah Durham Strother.  eMail Tim Kemp)  
7-Edd Patterson,5,6,1
9-Preston Gregory,5,9,2
12-Jim Brown,2,5,1
12-Mrs. E.L. Day,1,1,1
14-Steve Warren,4,7,2

page 65-
Village #2
Alber Avenue
1-R.C. Plant,5,7,3
3-Henry Webster,5,4,1
5-Wesley Griggs,5,2,2
7-Prof. Borries,5,6,2
11-M.J. Harris,5,5,2
15-J.b. Ledbetter,7,7,1
17-Teacherage,11,14,12
19-L.A. Wadsworth,5,4,1
21-Doff Hornesby,8,3,1
23-Dr. Donnivan,7,4,0
25-Earnest Winningham,4,3,1
25-C.M. Hammonds,4,7,2
27-Luther Howard,5,7,3
29-John Cormock/Cormack,5,7,2
31-D.W. Dennis,5,4,1
33-Otto Culpepper,5,4,1
34-Dewey Waits,4,6,1
35-J.F. Powers,5,2,1
36-Dewey Davis,4,3,1
37-Harvey Patterson,5,3,2
38-Jessie Prince,4,4,2
39-Clyde Brody/Brady,5,5,2
40-Georgia Pitts,5,5,2
41-Henry Johnson,5,8,3
42-W.J. Hanson,2,3,1
42-Jewell Hutchins,4,6,3
43-Will Lumpkin,5,2,2
45-J.F. Hale,6,8,4

page 67-
Village #2
Central Avenue
2-Wall Johnson,6,4,1
3-J.Q. Segrest,5,2,2
4-John Baker,6,4,1
6-C.F. Elliott,7,6,2
8-Claudie L. Plant,5,4,2
10-F.C. Dourough,5,3,1
12-Dr. Sims,7,5,1
14-C.F. Adair,5,3,2
15-C. Bonor/Bonnor/Bonner,5,3,1
16-Rev. Hollins,5,6,2
17-John Higgins,5,6,2
18-Ruby Shelton,5,6,3
19-C.O. Graham,5,5,1
20-Mae Higgins,5,5,2
21-P.H. Holt,5,4,1
22-George Waldrip,6,6,3
23-Jim McGill,5,3,2
24-W.J. Guy,5,6,2
25-Fred Brown,5,6,1
26-J.D. Hilyer,6,4,1
27-Ruby Howard,2 ½,2,1
27-Grace Pierson,2 ½,4,2
28-Effie Wadsworth,8,9,2
29-John Earnest Burton,5,5,2
30-Audie McMillan,7,5,3
31-Robert Henderson,5,5,2
32-Edd Plant,5,6,1
33-Milligan Burt,4,5,2
34-Watt Haynie,8,7,4
35-Ester Richburg,4,4,1
36-E.C. Taylor,4,7,1
36-T.C. Burt,4,2,1
37-Arthur Murphy,4,5,1
38-Dollie McCluskey,6,6,1
40-Tom Benson,5,3,2
41-G.S. McQueen,5,5,1
43-Dr. Hunt,5,4,0
45-J.P. Partillo/Patillo,5,5,1
47-Hubert Boles,5,4,2
49-Willie Moncrief,5,3,1
50-D.C. Christian,5,3,1
cont. to 69

page 69-
Village #2
Central Avenue
51-Buddy Partillo,5,3,1
52-Wilton Brooks,5,2,2
53-Paul Cale,5,6,1
54-Tom Causby,5,3,1
56-J.I. Grimmer,5,4,2
58-Mack Mondrief,5,3,2
60-Fred Stohnoker,5,4,1
62-John Golden,5,5,1
64-Andrew Golden,5,5,1
T.H. Floyd,-,6,1
Hospital,10,3,-

Page 71-
Village #2
Paxton Avenue

1-Mary L. Martin,5,2,1
3-Otis Gomer,5,6,1
5-Lee Tippett,4,4,3
6-W.L. Stough,5,7,3
7-Sam Patterson,4,3,2
7-Minnie Jones,4,3,1
8-Calvin Warren,5,10,2
9-albert Callum/Collum,4,3,1
9-Maggie Wright,4,3,1
10-George Stewart,5,9,4
11-Charles Stevenson,4,3,1
11-E.H. Willis,4,8,1
12-J.E. Manning,5,3,1
14-Burk/Bunk Miller,5,6,1
15-Tom Nix,5,8,1
15-vacant,4,0,0
16-Luther Ballentine,5,4,1
17-C.F. Jackson,5,6,5
18-J.E. Wallace,5,4,3
19-O.A. Ballard,2 ½,4,1
19-W.D. Anderson,2 ½, 5, 2
20-B.J. Brewer,5,7,1
21-Mary Smith,2 ½,6,1
21-vacant 2 ½, 0,0
22-George Jones,5,8,3
23-J.T. Stevens,2 ½, 3,1
23-S.P. Taylor, 2 ½, 4,1
24-W.W. Cooley, 2 ½,2,2
24-Emma Hatfield, 2 ½,3,1
26-Ben Partoin, 3,5,1
26-Zollie Jackson,3,3,2
28-John Taunton,3,4,1
28-John A. Hathcox,3,5,2
30-W.D. Stewart,3,5,1
30-Lela Hancox/Hancock,3,3,1
32-Essie Carswell, 2 ½,5,1
32-Vira Carswell,2 ½,3,2
34-D.P. Peoples,2 ½,7,1
34-J.T. Grimmer,2 ½,6,1
36-J.T. Mathis,5,7,1

page 73-
Village #2
Ashurst Avenue

1-R.C. Reaves,5,6,1
2-D.M. Levings,2 ½,5,1
2-Vacant up stairs,2 ½,0,0
3-Mary John Williams, 2 ½,1,1,
3-vacant,2 ½,0,0
4-Bonney Sellers,5,4,1
5-J.A. Strother,5,4,2
6-Ted Abrams,4,4,2
6-Maggie Gates,4,4,2
7-W.D. Nolen,5,5,2
8-Ross Pemberton,7,11,1
9-Zera Hancox,5,4,2
10-Myrtle Welch,7,6,2
11-Arthur Hunter,4,3,2
11-Curtis Ballentine,4,4,1
12-Nolen McCoin,4,2,2,
12-Frank Tucker,4,5,1
13-Arthur Ballard,4,4,1
13-Lillie Peoples,4,4,2
14-Lennie Goss,4,5,1
14-Bill Gates,4,4,2
15-W.L. Stohnoker,5,5,1
16-S.G. Oliver,2 ½,5,1
16-G.T. Riggins,2 ½,5,1
17-W.I. Brooks, 2 ½,3,1
17-Robert Brooks, 2 ½,2,2,
18-J.R. Keahey,5,12,3
19-B. Harrelson,5,5,2
20-M.H. Hart,5,9,5
22-Charles Stohnaker,5,4,1
23-O.D. Guy,5,5,3
24-Clora/Clara M. Hepburn,5,5,1
25-W.G. Hudson,5,9,1
26-Waldrip Durden,5,4,1
27-Claud Ramer,2 ½,2,2,
27-Era Carlisle,2 ½,3,1
28-E.G. Daniels,5,7,3
29-J.D. Hudson,2 ½,4,1
29-Lewis Thompson, 2 ½,2,2
30-Lois Coleman,2 ½,3,3
30-Marshall Stough,2 ½,2,1

page 75-
Village #2
Ashurst Avenue
31-Tom Taunton,2 ½,4,1
31-Marion Bowen,2 ½,2,1
32-Minnie Chalker,3,4,1
32-Earnest Richburg,3,4,2
33-R.H. Henderson,5,9,3
34-Lucile Foster,2 ½,3,1
34-Elzie Lumpkin,2 ½,2,1
35-vacant,2 ½,0,0
35-D.H. Sanford,2 ½,2,1
36-W.B. Sampy,2 ½,2,1
36-Henry Wilkerson 2 ½,7,1
37-vacant,5,0,0
38-Hilda Moncrief,5,4,1
39-Bulah Cowards,5,7,3
40-J.W. Hutchins,5,4,2
41-Ollie Rochester,4,5,1
41-J.W. Griffith,4,3,2
42-Tommie Thompson,5,4,1
43-Oscar Rodgers,4,7,1
43-Olie Glenn,4,2,0
44-W.A. Hutchins,4,3,1
46-Claudie Murphy,7,6,3

page 76-
The Mt. Vernon Woodberry Mills Inc
The Tallassee Mills
Tallassee Mills
1927
1928
1931

page 77-
Village#2
Dorman Avenue

2-Nellie Burton,0,7,1
2-Laura Burton,2,4,0
4-Murphy Ballentine,3,6,2
6-Otis Hornby,4,6,1
8-Curtis Rutland,3,3,1
10-John Knowles,4,7,2
11-J.H. Truett,4,5,2
12-J.E. Keahey,3,5,1
13-W.J. Gunnells,5,10,2
14-Oscar Callum,4,3,1
15-Lena Abrons,2 ½,4,2
15-E.T. Whitlow,2 ½,8,0
17-A.L. Ballentine,5,8,2
19-M.W. Finley,5,12,3
21-Loucile Page,5,4,3
23-J.T. Wallace,2 ½,2,2
23-H.A. Burnett,2 ½,4,1
25-J.W. Thomaston,2 ½,3,1
25-W.H. Thomaston,2 ½, 3,1
27-Annie Bell Shaw, 2 ½,2,1
27-G. E. Strength, 2 ½,3,1
29-Silas McCoy,2 ½, 5,1
31-G.W. Anderson,5,5,1
33-vacant,2 ½,-,-
33-J.W. Knowles,2 ½,6,1
35-Robert Day,2 ½,4,1
35-W.M. Powell,2 ½,4,2
37-Arvello Threadgill,5,4,3
39-Larue Watson,5,4,2
41-Kate Huff,2 ½,4,1
41-Myrtle Avant,2 ½,4,1
43-Martha Hudson,5,14,4

page 78-
Village #2
2nd Street
1-Harvey Langley,4,10,3
3-Fred Osteen,3,1,1
5-John Collum/Colleen,4,3,2
7-O.C. Bortfield,3,5,1
9-W.O. Ballentine,4,3,1
11-L.M. Baker,4,7,0
13-J.T. Burnside,4,5,1

page 79-
Village#2
3rd Street
1-Paul Sanders,3,3,1
2-J.T. Stohnaker,5,9,1
3-A.B. Conip/conep,4,5,1
4-Corris Little,2 ½,2,1
4-Welcome Hudson,2 ½,4,1
5-J.W. Wadkin,3,3,1
6-David Wood,2 ½,6,3
6-Lillie Mae Otis,2 ½,2,1
7-Harvey Guy,4,3,1
8-Richard Davis,2 ½,3,1
8-M.B. Truett,2 ½,5,1
9-J.D. Manning,3,2,1
10-Watt Davis,4,7,1
11-Otress Knowles,4,8,1
12-Jim Gibson,3,7,1
13-H.S. Wadkin,3,2,1
14-Willis Hamby,4,7,1
15-Willie Reaves,4,5,1
17-Annie Lumpkin,3,5,1
26-Leon Gleaton,5,4,1

page 81-
Village#2
4th Street

1-Bera Nichols,5,12,4
2-Bob Cook,4,6,2
3-W.D. Daniels,5,10,4
4-W.D. Ingram,2 ½,6,1
4-J.C. Ganus, 2 ½,4,1
5-Homer Griffis,4,6,2
6-Lee Griffis,5,11,2
7-Henry Stewart,3,3,1
8-Ellis Osteen,4,6,1
9-tom Nelson,4,10,1
11-L.M. Hepburn,3,4,1
12-Jim Hammock,4,5,1
13-J.M. Cornell,4,8,1
14-Clora Gordon,2 ½,4,2
14-Luther Lumpkin,2 ½,5,1
15-A.J. Day,3,4,1
16-Eva Rape/Raper/Roper,5,5,1
17-Dan Taunton,4,3,1
18-Charles Abbott,3,4,0
19-James Williams,3,4,1
20-J.R. Pike,4,3,1
22-Edd Kenney,4,3,2
40-Charles Hall,5,6,2

page 83-
Village#2
Powers Street
1-W.A. Langford,5,7,1
3-J.G. Wells,5,10,4
5-D.E. Allen,5,4,2
7-M.S. Ennis,5,5,2
9-Mary Shaddox,5,4,2
11-Will Griggs,5,2,2
13-C.L. Clayton,5,4,2
15-Clayton Haynie,5,4,2

page 85-
Village #2
Lilly Street

1-A.J. Cloud,5,4,3
2-Clyde Scroggins,5,4,2
3-Edd Hilyer,5,6,3
4-John C. Haynie,5,5,1
5-Brewer Taylor,5,2,2
7-Ella Mae Winningham,5,7,1
9-E.E. Taylor,5,9,2
11-J.R. Trammell,5,5,1
13-Dovard/David? Taunton,5,7,3
15-J.J. Hale,5,4,2
17-Marvin Rhodes,5,3,1

page 87-
Village#2
Freeman Avenue
1-Rev J.P. Steele,7,3,0
2-J.J. Plant,5,7,1
3-Josie Murphy,4,5,2
4-A.J. Holman,5,5,3
5-Delia Tippett,4,4,2
6-A.J. Willis,8,8,5
7-Roy Fralic,4,5,1
8-Grace Maun,5,8,2
9-Odel Fralic,4,4,1
10-E.F. Turner,5,6,1
11-S.O. Dunn,5,5,1
12-J.W. Waldrip,5,5,1
14-Willard Pierce,5,9,1
17-Anna Hill,5,5,2
18-Grady Davis,5,2,2
19-Lillie Mae Carroll,5,6,3
20-H.O. Thornton,2 1/2,3,1
20-Hurbert Ballard,2 1/2,6,1
21-A.L. Patterson,5,7,2
22-R.L. Fields,5,7,2
23-Bettie Patterson,2 1/2,5,0
23-Buford Ward-2 1/2,2,1
24-Nancy Hight,5,10,4
25-Sam Robinson,5,6,3
26-Hilyer Ledbetter,5,11,3
27-Ocie B. Meadows,2 1/2,2,2
27-Henry Wilson,2 1/2,2,1
28-Annie Mae Stewart,2 1/2,1,1\
28-Lizzie Varner,2 1/2,2,1
29-Arthur Bates,5,5,2
30-J.A. Walls,5,9,3
31-Will Reaves,2 1/2,7,1
31-Homer Worthington,2 1/2,3,1
32-B.P. Parrish,3,4,1
33-Ben McMillan,4,4,1
34-L.A. Hughes,4,3,1
35-Eula Prophett,4,4,1
36-Eugene Hart,4,2,1
37-Roy Roberts,4,3,1
38-Oscar Ingram,3,2,2

page 89-
Freeman Avenue
39-Lee Culver,2 1/2,3,1
39-Allen Wyatt,2 1/2,4,2
40-B.E. Lindsey,5,6,3
      Bessie Patterson,--,2,1
41-Marie/Manie? L. Richburg,5,2,1
42-Nellie Sanford,5,5,1
43-T.P. Nolen,5,6,2
44-T.M. Fields,5,5,2
45-A.J. Cason,5,5,3
46-E.C. Mathis,5,5,1
47-J.L. Hawkins,5,8,1
48-Tom Sisk,5,4,1
49-A.B. Rhodes,5,9,3
50-Buford Ledbetter,5,4,1
51-James Peoples,5,9,2
52-Edery Griffin,5,3,1
53-Grover Foster,5,7,1
54-J.S. Sherrer,5,10,3
55-S.G. Brand?,5,7,3
56-Harlen Baker,5,6,2
57-Hurshel Ledbetter,5,2,2
58-Leslie Mathis,5,4,2
59-Arthur Cotton,5,4,3
60-R.W. McCrory/McCrary,5,2,1
61-E.C. Curry,5,9,2
62-J.H. Taunton,5,4,2
64-Robert Hallis,5,2,2

page 91-
Village #2
Riverside
2-J.B. Stough,3,6,2
3-A.T. Mason,4,4,1
4-Paul Carroll,4,3,2
5-A.G. Furgerson,4,4,2
6-Nece Stewart,4,3,2
7-L.M. Stearns,4,5,2
8-G.B. Stough,4,7,2
9-Wade Smith,3,5,0
10-Lester Stough,3,2,2
11-Claud Carroll,4,4,1
12-Frank Bowden,2 1/2,6,1
12-Bill Smith,2 1/2,3,1
13-Clarence Jones,4,7,1
14-J.C. Rutland,5,8,2
15-Herman Ledbetter,3,4,2
16-Lee Ledbetter,5,5,3
17-J.W. Hooker,2 1/2,3,1
17-Henry Sherrell,2 1/2,2,2
18-Morris Golden,5,4,2
19-R.M. Haynie,2 1/2,4,2
19-Roy Haynie,2 1/2,3,2
20-Bud Gibson,4,5,1
21-Edd Thornton,5,6,1
22-Lonnie Langley,2 1/2,4,1
22-Roy Chandler,2 1/2,2,1
23-Arden Nolen,2 1/2,3,1
23-E.L. Powell,2 1/2,5,1
24-D.D. Allen,4,4,1
25-J.H. Barren,2 1/2,4,1
25-Douglas Scroggins,2 1/2,3,1
26-J.R. Jones,5,7,3
27-J.D. Mathis,5,7,3
28-Lucy Langley,4,3,1
29-Janie Golden,6,8,4
30-W.N. Thompson,2 1/2,5,1
30-William Powell,2 1/2,3,2
31-C.P. Collum,5,5,2
32-Ocie Warren,5,6,2
33-J.L. Hardwick,5,3,1
34-R.L. Lawhorn,5,4,1
35-Bernard Starr,5,3,1

page 93-
Village #2
Riverside
36-Frank Williams,5,2,2
37-J.L. Whetstone,5,8,2
38-A.F. Andrews,5,3,1
39-Arthur Kent,2 1/2,3,2
39-L.E. Bogart,2 1/2,3,0
40-J.B. Brantley,5,5,1
41-J.G. Starr,5,6,2
42-Clifford Meadows,5,7,2
44-John Cullifer,5,5,2

page 95-
Village #2
Benson Avenue
1-Mina/Nina Camp,5,8,2
2-O.T. Frazier,5,12,2
3-Lucy Jones,5,9,2
4-O.W. Raiford,5,5,1
5-W.C. Ward,5,2,1
6-J.L. Jones,5,3,1
7-E.H. Free,5,6,1
8-Theo Prickett/Prichett?,5,5,2
9-M.B. Taunton,5,4,0
10-William Griffin,5,6,3
11-H.C. Williams,5,8,1
12-W.K. Conner,5,7,3
13-Bennie Frazier,5,4,2
14-R.V. Kelly,5,2,2
16-H.G. Wilson,5,4,1
18-A.H. Givans,5,6,2
20-Archie Mason,5,5,1
22-Joe Johnson,5,4,2
24-Dave Crockett,5,2,1
26-Grady Sanford,5,5,1

page 97-
Village #2
Redden Avenue
2-Nettie Leonard,5,6,0
4-W.D. Noles,5,5,2
6-Velma Causey,5,5,1
8-Tom Carlisle,5,5,3
10-Maggie Stevens,5,3,1
12-Z.A. Bush,5,5,2
16-vacant,5,0,0
18-E.A. Crumpton,5,8,1
20-Frank Guy, 2 1/2,6,2
20-W.C. Bryant,2 1/2,3,1
22-W.M. Guy,5,9,2
24-Annie Williams,5,9,2
26-Doyle Duke,5,4,1
28-Truman Warren,5,2,2
30-Drew Haynie,5,4,2
32-H.B. McGarr/McGann?,5,4,2

page 99-
South Tallassee
Smithville
6-R.H. Winningham,4,5,1
7-John Oliver,3,6,1
15-Dewey Kelly,5,9,2
16-J.M. Sayers,3,5,4
18-J.M. Hughey,4,7,2

page 101-
South Tallassee
Avenue A
6-E.L. Ballentine,4,3,1
6-Oliver Aldrick/Aldrich?,3,4,1
8-Marvin Aldrich/Aldrick?,4,7,1
9-J.L. Griggs,5,9,3
10-Walter Griggs,4,7,1
11-C.B. Hunter,3,6,1

page 103-
South Tallassee
Avenue B
1-W.A. Davis,3,7,3
2-J.D. Stohnaker,5,2,0
2-Porter Stohnaker,2,4,1
3-J.D. Harrelson,3,8,1
4-J.L. Sayers,4,9,2
5-Lester Stohnaker,2,2,1
5-James Adams,2,2,2
9-Curtis Bedford,3,3,1
9-W.H. Carroll,2,2,1
--------------------
KEY:
line 1=dwelling #, dwelling data, floor plan sketch (unable to represent online)
lines 2-....=names of residents of said dwelling, their ages-usually only stated for children, work, experience and remarks (if any)

page 104-
Central Avenue

1-5 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Henry Webster, 41,marshall
Mary Webster,41,C.R.
Lucille Webster, 19,--,experience as spinner

3-6 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
C.F. Elliott,40,officer
      "          ,40,--,DI
Charles Elliott,14,school
Chester Elliott,14, school

5-6 rooms,2 bath, 2 family

7-4 room, 1 bath, 2 family

page 105-
Redden Avenue
4-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
W.D. Knowles,-,weaver/loom fixer
Ida Knowles,-,weaver
John Knowles,-,-,experience as dotter, unemployed-wants work
Mary Knowles,15,school

page 107-
Redden Avenue
2-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Mrs. Nettie Leonard,-,home,exp. pickout hand, unemployed-wants work
Jack Leonard (son),-,home,exp. hand card room, unemployed-wants work
Douglas Leonard,14,school
Carl Leonard,11, school
Lula Mae Leonard,8,school
Flora Leonard,6,home

4-4 rooms,1 bath, 1 family
W.D. Noles/Knowles?,-,fixer/weaver#1
Ida Noles,-,weaver
William Noles,14,school
Johnnie Noles,12,school
Robert Noles,9,school

6-4 rooms,1 bath, 1 family
L.D. Causey,-,-,,t????,wants work/unemployed
Mrs. L.D. Causey,-,home
Velma Causey,-,spinner Spg.1
T/F?. J. Causey,15,school
John Causey,12,school

8-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Tom Carlisle,-,coffer Spg2
Annes Carlisle,-,insp CR
Mary Alice Carlisle (mother),-,home
Junior Carlisle, 4, home
Aubrey Davis,-,card #2, boarder

10-4 rooms, 1 bath, 2 families
Maggie Stevens (widow),-,inspector CR
Lucus Stevens,15,school
Susie Stevens,12,school
Comer Cannon,-,stubber rope?
Myrtle Cannon,-,home
Bobbie Jack Cannon,1

page 108-
Redden Avenue
12-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Z.A. Bush/Burn?,-,stou? #2
Annie/Carrie? Mann Bush/Burn?,-,home
Martha Claire Bush/Burn?,4,home
Zebbie Mann Bush/Burn?,2,home
Garbarn Mann Bush/Burn?,1 month
Mary May Mann (sister),-,spinner Spg#2

16-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Charles Rhodes, loom #7
Myra Rhodes, home
Douglas Rhodes, 6, home
Shirley, 5, home
Margeret, 3, home
William, 2 months

18-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
E.A. Crumpton, carder Card#2
Jettie Crumpton, home
Catherine Crumpton, 14, school
Albert Crumpton, 8, school
Harless Crumpton, 6, home
Luverne Crumpton, 4, home

20-4 rooms, 1 bath, 2 families
Frank Guy, F. Tinser? Card #2
Ola Guy, home
Voncille Guy, 8, school
Frank Earl Guy, 6, home
Louise Guy, 3, home
W.C. Bryant, clothW
Alma Bryant, home
Loraine Bryant, 2, home
Laura Gayle Bryant, 5 weeks, home

Page 109-
Redden Ave.

22-4 rooms, 1 bath, 2 families
W.M. Guy, Grinder Cdg#2
Mrs. L.A. Guy, home
Willie Guy, 13, school
Mary Guy, 9, school
Johnnie Burnett, weaver
Annie B. Burnett, home
Margy Ruth Burnett, 5, home
James Elbert Burnett, 3, home
Robert Charles Burnett, 3 months, home

24-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Charles Williams, oiler, wants work-unemployed
Annie Williams, spooler
Annie Williams, daughter, spooler 2
Mary Williams, daughter, clean off 2
Thomas Williams, son, filling hauler, wants work-unemployed
Dolphus Williams, 14, school
Bertha Williams, 11, school
Farris Williams, 8, school
Dorothy Williams, 5, home

26-4 rooms, 1 bath, 2 families
W.W. Dukes, yarn hauler, wants work-unemployed
Mattie Dukes, home
Doyle Dukes, doff spg 2
Howard Dukes, weaver-wants work-unemployed
Buck Ballentine, mech D. & doffer & spinner, unemployed
Nina Ballentine, spinner, unemployed
Marion Ballentine, 8, school
Jack Ballentine, 3, home
Betty Ballentine, 1 ½, home

Page 110-
Redden Ave.

28-4 rooms, 1 bath
Truman Warren, weaver W#1
Texie Warren, home

30-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Drew Haynie, weaver
Annie Bell Haynie, pick out
Lilliean Etelle King, boarder, battery hand

32-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
H.B. McGarr, section spooler Spr#2
Mausie McGarr, home
Jimmie Ruth McGarr, 3, home
John Willie McGarr, 5 months, home

Page 111-
Benson Ave

1-4rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
S.M. Camp, W.H., wants work-unemployed
Ina Camp, sinder Spg #2
Louise Camp, winder Spg # __
Sarah Camp, home, twister hand, wants work
Vennie Camp, 11, school
Malcom Camp, 13, school

2-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family [noted at top as 4 families, looks like might be
three families, but don't see a fourth]
O.T. Frazier, grinder card
Epsie Frazier
Charle Frazier, dofffer, ??
Aaron Frazier, doffer, FS
Dortharea Frazier, home
Cleveland, 5, home
Violet, 3, home
Clarence, 1, home
Martin Frazier, dofffer, wants work-unemployed
Alma Frazier, home
Jack Ewell Frazier, 2, home

3-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Craiyte? Jones, filling hauler? Weaving
Laura Jones, home
Jack Jones, 14, school
Ruth Jones, 11, school
Ellen & Evelyn Jones, 8, school

4-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
O.W. Raiford, beamer, wants work-unemployed
Flora Raiford, home
Betty Jean Raiford, 3, home
Edgar Harrelson, boarder
Lois Harrelson, boarder

5-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
W.M. Powell, knitter helper
Tessee Powell, home
Morine Powell, 3, home
E.T. Day, knitter, boarder

Page 112-

6-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
R.L. Jones (in hospital), spoolers Card #2
Sallie Jones, home
Myrtle Jones, 10, school

7-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Enoch Free, Doff Spg
Icy Free, home
Condrad Free, 3
John L. Free, 2
Iza Bell Inez Free, 3 months

8-4 rooms, 1 bath
Theo Puckett, frame tender, Card #1
Fronie Puckett, spooler Spg #1
Camilla Puckett, 5

9-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
M.A. Taunton, edertress?,
Corene Taunton, spinner, Spg #_
Geneva Taunton, 5, home
Rudolph Taunton, 2, home
Mrs. J.B. Taunton, mother

Page 113-

10-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Wilbur Griffin, fixer DI
Flora Griffin, home
Annie Mae Griffin, 4, home
Wilburn Griffin Jr., 2, home

11-4 rooms, 1 bath, vacant
Herbert Bullard, weaver Lm#1
Pearl Bullard, battery W#1
Verna Mae Bullard, 9, school
Robert Bullard, 7, school
H. Bullard Jr., 2, home
Mrs. C.V. Bullard, mother

12-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
W.K. Conner, hangers carab?
Evie Conner, home
Dollie Conner, spin Spg#2
Monroe Conner, roving marser? Cdg #2
Herschell Conner, 10, school
Austin Conner, 6, school

13-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Bennie Frazier, ?an?y
Lillie Frazier, home
Taft Frazier, 12, school
George Frazier, 4, home
Willie Baker, spg#2, boarder

Page 114-

14-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Rosie Kelly, loom fixer Weave#1
Mary Ema Kelly, battery weav #1

16-4 rooms, 1 bath
Henry Wilson, loom fixer W#1
Dez Wilson, home
Gertrude Wilson, 4, home
Brother Wilson, 2, home
Barto Wilson, sweeper W#3, boarder

Page 115-
Benson Ave.

18-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
A.H. Givans, section Spg #2
Cora May Givans, home
Alma May Givans, 4, home
Helen Margert Givans, 1, home
J.F. Rich, 12, school
W.F. Rich, farming, not working, boarder

20-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Archie Mason, weaver Weave#3
Ida Bell Mason, home
Thomas Mason, 7, school
Sherwood Mason, 3, home
Esther Mason, 1 home

Page 116-
Benson Ave.

22-4 rooms, 1 bath
Joe Johnson, frame tender Card #2
Alice Johnson, frame tender Card #2
Inez Johnson, 13, school
Alva Lane Johnson, 9, school

24-4 rooms, 1 bath
Dave Crockett, section Spg#2
Grace Crockett, spinner Spg#2

Page 117-
Benson Ave.

26-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
H.G. Sanford, weaver Weave3
Nellie Sanford, home
Henry Grady Sanford, 12, school
Fannie Kate Sanford, 9, school
Douglas Sanford, 5, home

Page 118-
Riverside Ave.

2-2 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
J.B. Stough, doff, FS
Hixie Stough, home
James Stough, 9, school
Larkin Stough, 6, home
Charles Stough, 2 home

3-3 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Allen T. Mason, weaver Weave1
Allcie B. Mason, 12, school
Abrey McGee Mason, 9, school
Cora Mason, home
[*looks like ages may have been inadvertently entered on wrong lines and
Abrey (Aubrey should be 12 and Cora 9??]

4-3 rooms, 1 bath
Paul Carroll, Spg#2
Mrs. ? Carroll, Spg #2

5-3 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
A.G. Ferguson, trim CR
Mattie Ferguson, home
L.H. Jones, weav #3
Vaner Jones, home

Page 119-
Riverside Ave.

6-3 rooms, 1 bath
Nece Stewart, weaver Weave#3
Lora Stewart, spinner Spg2
Mony Robert Stewart, 6 home

7-3 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
L.M. Stearns, wear Weave#1
Evelyn Stearns, weaver WH#1
Annie Stewart, 13, school
Junior Stewart, 6, school
Garnell Stewart, 3, home
[*Unknown as to why children are listed with different surname]

8-3 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
G.B. Stough, oiler Spg#2
Annie Stough, home
Edna Stough, school
Mary Moore, daughter, Smost? Weave
Willie Stough, 15, school
Joe Windor, 11, school
Bothie Frank Moore, 3, home

10-2 rooms, 1 bath
Lester Stough, doffer Spg1
Myrtle Stough, clean off Spg#2

Page 120-
Riverside

11-3 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
H.C. Carroll, calender ??t??es ??
Leona Carroll, home
Annie Jewell Carroll, 12, school
Edna Carroll, 10, school

12-4 rooms, 1 bath, 2 families
Frank Bowden, CWH
Sudie Bowden, home
William Bowden, 6, home
Dorothy Mae Bowden, 4, home
J.E. Bowden, 3, home
Mary John, 8, MW?
P.L. Smith, garnett Cdg2?
Ocie Smith, home
Essie Vivian Smith, 3, home

13-3 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
L.B. Reams, knitter DK
Evelyn Reams, home
Jack Reams, 3
Ramona Reams, 1

14-4 rooms, 1 bath
J.A. Rutland, none, unemployed
Mary Rutland, home
J.C. Rutland, filling h?? Weave#1
Versie Rutland, pick and weave3
Garvis Rutland, loomer?
Leona Rutland, 15, school
Jinks Rutland, 13, school
Cecil Rutland, 10, school

Page 121-
Riverside

15-2 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Herman L. Wetter?, calender CR
Lillian Wetter?, home
Mary Ellen Wetter?, 2, home

16-4 rooms, 1 bath
Lee Ledbetter
Bessie Ledbetter, spooler Spg #2
Josie Ledbetter spinner FS

17-4 rooms, 1 bath, 2 families
J.W. Hooker, weaver weave#1
Mella Hookder, home
Mary Elizabeth Hooker, 2, home
Albine Hooker, 8 months
Delma Hooker, filling holder weave #1
Henry Sherrer, DI
Linnie Sherrer, creels weave #2

18-4 rooms, 1 bath
Morris Golden, lays up pieces Spg #2
Kate Golden, inspector CR
Dallas Golden, 14, school
Minnie Lee Golden, 12, school

Page 122-
Riverside Ave.

19-4 rooms, 1 bath, 2 families
R.M. Haynie, warp man weave#2
Elma Haynie, daughter, home
Jewell Haynie, battery lucone # hand?
Lois Haynie, 8, school
Roy Haynie, ways more? Weave#2
Alma Haynie, pick out weave# _
Margey Marie Haynie, 3, home

24-3 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Dolphus Allen, carder Cdy2
Ethel Allen, home
Rudolph Allen, 3, home
Annie Jean Allen, 1 month
Edd Roberts, father, fitter Maw?, unemployed
Henrietta Roberts, home
Willie Roberts, 13, school
Adell Roberts, 12, school
Lester Roberts, 9, home
Eloise Roberts, 6, home
Evelyn Roberts, 3, home

21-4 rooms, 1 bath, 2 family
Clarence Jones, loom fixer Weave #3
Dollie Jones, home
James Jones, 9, school
Ruby Jones, 7, school
Luther Jones, 6,
Sarah Jones, 3, home
Clarence Jones Jr., 6 months

20-3 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
V.R. Gibson, section Spg2
Emma Gibson, home
Dessie Lee Gibson, 15, school
Gladys Mae Gibson, 12, school
Frances Gibson, 17 months

Page 123-
Riverside

23-4 rooms, 1 bath, 2 family
Arden Nolen, weaver weave#1
Estee Nolen, home
James Nolen, 2, home
E.L. Powell, roving ?????er
Minnie Powell, home
Woodrow Powell, 15
Monroe Powell, 15
E. Loyd Powell, boarder

22-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 sink, 1 family
Lonnie Langley, doff Spg1
Texie Langley, home
Alton Langley, 4, home
Evie Lee Langley, 2, home
Ray Chandler, doff Spg 1 (has line drawn though this name entry)
Jane Chandler, home (has line drawn through this name entry)
W.H. Murphy
Alva Murphy
Jerry Murphy

25-4 rooms, 1 bath, 2 families
Jones Barron, unemployed
Gwendolyn Barron, spooler Spg 2
R.L. Barron, 9, school
Bobbie Joe Barron, 3
Douglas Scroggins, doff FS
Libby Scroggins, home
James Douglas Scroggins, 4, home

26-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
J.I. Jones, mills filling cleaner, unemployed
Matilda Jones, home
Daisy Jones, spooler Spg2
Ann B. Jones, spooler Spg2
Lillian Jones, spooler Spg2
Rueben Jones, 16, school
Margy Louise Jones, 9, school

Page 124-
Riverside

27-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
J.D. Mathis, roll sewer CR
Arvezeane Mathis, home
Chester Mathis doffs Spg #2 (has line drawn through name entry)
Mary Mathis, inspector CR
Jim Mathis, 14, school
Walter Mathis, 12, school

28-3 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Lucy Langley, twister FS
Annie Lou Langley, home, unemployed

29-5 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
T.J. Golden, unemployed
Mrs. T.J. Golden
Wessie Golden, inspector CR
Janie Golden, spin Spg#1
Whit Golden, weaver weave#2
Ora Golden, spooler Spg#2
Ausie Golden, weaver, unemployed
Gertrude Golden, home

30-4 rooms, 1 bath, 2 families
N.M. Thompson, doff Spg2
Mamie B. Thompson, home
Sledge Byrl Thompson, 6, home
Willie Royce Thompson, 1, home
William Powell, doff FS
Louise Powell, twister, FS
Doris Powell, 3, home

Page 125-
Riverside

31-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
C.P. Collum, l???#2
Della Collum, home
Bruce Collum, stripper Cardg#1
Dorsey Collum, sweeper Card#2
Fletcher Collum, 13, school

32-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Ocie Warren, filling cleaner FS
Lillie ???? Warren, home
Curtis Lamar Warren, unemployed
Roy Miller Warren, doffer FS
Ocie Gleen Warren, 16, school
Gertrude Marie Warren, 1

33-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Leonard Hardwick, CR
May Hardwick, home
Charles Hardwick, 7, school

34-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
R.L. Lawhorn, ???? Cdg2
Leona Lawhorn, home
Eva Lawhorn, f tender? Cdg2
Irving Lawhorn, 14, school

Page 126-
Riverside

35-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Bernard Starr, carpenter
Alice Starr, home
Bobbie Starr, 1, home
Mrs. Kate Cannon, mother, home

36-4 rooms, 1 bath
Frank Williams, weaver weave1
Bertha Williams, home

37-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 famiy
J.L. Whetstone, loom cleaner weave#1
Allie Whetstone, home
Allie May Whetstone, spooler Spg2
W.A. Whetstone, draw weaver carder, wants work-unemployed
Sudie Whetstone, home
Ruby Lee Whetstone, 9, home
Luverne Whetstone, 6, home
Kay Whetstone, 5, home
Georiage Whetstone, 1, home
Mary Wyatt, daughter, home, spinner spooler, wants work-unemployed
(*off to the left of the page next to these Whetstone enteries are the
following additional jotted in entries:-)
Flora Wyatt, 4
Elizabeth Wyatt, 3
James H. Wyatt, 4 months

38-4 rooms 1 bath
A.F. Andrews, stripper Cdg2
Ovada Andrews, home
Lorene Andrews, 6, school

Page 127-
Riverside

39-4 rooms, 1 bath
Arthur Kent, blasher?
Louis Kent, DVTT? Spg
Lowernice? Bugart/Bogart?, weave wapman? Slasher, wants work-unemployed
Bama Bugart/Bogart?, home, battery ???, wants work-unemployed
Louise Bugart/Bogart?, 1, home
Mrs. L.S. Kent, mother, home
Myrteline Kent, 13, school

40-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
J.B. Brantley, grinder Cdg2
Clara Brantley, home
Oscar Brantley, sweeper Cdg2
Doyle Brantley, 16, home, unemployed
Myrtice Brantley, 11, school

41-4 rooms, 1 bath
J.G. Starr, carpenter
Mary Starr
Guy Starr, doffer
Jewell Starr, 13, school
Jack Starr, 11, school
Nell Starr, 17, school

42-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Clifford Meadows, loom cleaner, wants work-unemployed
Etta Meadows, spool Spg2
Thelma Meadows, spinner Spg2
Nell Meadows, 12, school
Hugh Hayes Meadows, 9, school
Junior Meadows, 7, school
James Meadows, 4, home

Page 128-
Riverside

44-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
J.W. Cullifer
Mary Cullifer
Cecil Cullifer, 10, school
Hubert Cullifer, 7, school

Page 129-
Freeman Ave.

1-6 rooms, 1 bath
Rev. J.R. Steele, minister
Mrs. Allie Steele, home
Elsie Steele, school

2-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
J.J. Plant
Lillie B. Plant, twister FS
Virginia Little, 14, school
Grace Morella Little, 12, school
Elizabeth Little, 8, school
Annie Mae Humphrey, __, school
Mattie Little, ___, home

3-3 rooms, 1 bath
Josie Murphy, frame tender Cdg2
W.W. Murphy, father, home

4-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
A.J. Hulman?, singer CR
Annie L. Hulman?, inspector CR
Rosie Bell Hulman?, spooler Sog2
Randolph Hulman?, 14, school
Ralph Hulman, 4, home

Page 130-
Freeman

5-3 rooms, 1 bath
Delia Tippett
Lizzie Jordan, spinner Spg2
M.B. Bentley, father

6-7 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
A.J. Willis, slicker? CR
Mrs. Rebecca Willis, home
Ray Willis, weaver weave#1
Bert Wilis, weaver weave#1
Lulie Mae Willis, frame tender Cdg2
Lena Willis, spinner Spg2
Carlton Willis, school
Woodrow Willis, 12, school

7-3 rooms, 1 bath
H.O. Thornton, doff FS
Mary Thornton, home
Bobbie Jean Thornton, 3
J.T. Collum, frame tender Cdg2, boarder

8-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Mrs. S.B. Mann, mother, home
Grace Mann, twister FS
Vesta Leonard, spinner Spg1
Henderson Mann, home, unemployed
Nell Mann, school
Judson Mann, 14, school
Lois Mann, 9, school
Louise Mann, 9, school

Page 131-
Freeman

9-3 rooms, 1 bath
Ray Fralic, twister FS
Marie Fralic, home
Irving Fralic, 9, school
Virginia Fralic, 5, home
Joyce Fralic, 1, home

10-4 rooms, 1 bath
E.Z. Turner, fixer weave#_
Claudia Turner, home
James Earnest Turner, 6, school
Albert Franklin Turner, 2, school
Robert Lee Turner, 16 months

11-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
S.O. Dunn, overhauler? Cdg2
Mrs. Ollie Dunn, home
Dewitt Dunn, school
Bammie/Sammie? Dunn, 13, school
Mildred Dunn, 10, school

12-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
J.W. Waldrip, ???hand DI
Jessie Waldrip, home
Jae Waldrip, school
Austin Waldrip, school
Frances Waldrip, 9, school

Page 132-
Freeman

14-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
W.W. Pierce, fixer weaver
Hazel Pierce, home
Mary Lee Pierce, 15, school
Walter Pierce, 13, school
J.C. Pierce, 11, school
George Pierce, 9, school
Ruth Pierce, 6, school
Elaine Pierce, 3 ½, school
Edmond Pierce, 2, school
Betty Joe Pierce, 9 days

17-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Anna Hill, spinner Spg2
John C. Hill, doff Spg2
Claude Hill, none-unemployed
Annie Ruth Hill, 11, school

18-4 rooms, 1 bath
Grady Davis, store#__
Maudie Davis, clean off Spg2

19-4 rooms, 1 bath
Fannie Carroll, home
Floyd Carroll bonder Spg2
Lillie Mae Carroll, twister FS
Mattie Ruth Carroll, clean off Spg3
Lois Carroll, 15, school
Burnice Carroll, 13, school

Page 133-
Freeman

20-4 rooms, 1 bath 2 families (*note out to left of first family reads: "to
#11 Benson", possibly indicating this family moved to that address from #20
Freeman Ave.)
Hobert Ballard, weaver weave2
Pearl Ballard, battery hand weave1
Mrs. C.V. Ballard, mother, home
Verna Mae Ballard, 9, school
Robert Ballard, 7, school
Junior Ballard, 2, school
*Noted here is: "from #16 Ashurst", which probably denotes that the
Oliver/Taylor family moved to #20 Freeman from #16 Ashurst)
S.G. Oliver
Carol Taylor
Mary Taylor
Charles Taylor, 3

21-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
A.L. Patterson, fixer weave2
Ella Patterson, weaver weave#2
Raymond Patterson, 9, school
Voncille Patterson, 5, school
Dorthy Patterson, mother, ??? work Spg, boarder
Marie Allen, boarder

22-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
R.L. Fields, weaver weaving1
Maggie Fields, spinner Spg2
Francis Lee Fields, 12, school
O.D. Fields, 10, school
Mary June Fields, 7, school
Theron Fields, 6, home
Mrs. O.L. Fields, mother, home
Grace Tayers?/Taylors?

23-4 rooms, 1 bath
Mrs. Bettie Patterson, inspector CR
Mrs. J. Benson, mother, home
Buford Wrad, slosher?
Lucy Ward, home
Bobby/Billy? Ward, 2 weeks, home

Page 134-
Freeman

24-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Mrs. Emma Highs, home
Nancy Highs, spooler Spg2
Mary Taylor, warp Spg2 (line drawn through this entry)
Gertrude Highs, spinner Spg2
Vastee Sanford, spinner Spg2
Jack Highs, 12, home
Charles Taylor, 3, home (line drawn through this entry)

25-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Sam Robison, carder Cdg2
Leona Robison, home
Charles Robison, Cdg2
Gordon Robison, Cdg2
C.J. Robison, father
Mrs. Robison, mother

26-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Hilyer Ledbetter, inspectors helper CR
Lavada Ledbetter, spooler Spg2
Bernice Ledbetter, spinner FS
Carlton Ledbetter, 16, school
Hilda Ledbetter, 16, school
Aubrey Ledbetter, 7, school
Howard Ledbetter, 9, school
Horace Ledbetter, 12, school
Luverne Ledbetter, 4, home
Feron Ledbetter, 1, home

27-4 rooms, 1 bath, 2 families
Henry J. Wilson, weigher CR
Ruby Wilson
Bobby Wilson, 6 days
Ocie B. Meadows
Ethel Meadows, ??? out, weave 1

Page 135-
Freeman

30-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
J.W. Walls, inspectors helper CR
Lovie Walls, home
Lois Walls, battery hand weave#2
Pearl Walls, clean off Spg2
Girlene Walls, 14, school
Alva Mae Walls, 11, school
Mary Nell Walls, 8, school
James Albert Walls, 6, home
Grace Walls, 2, home

29- 4 rooms, 1 bath, 2 families
Arthur Bates
Nora Bates, home
Moses Lou Bates, cloth weigher CR
Mattie Lizzie Bates, 10, school
Arthur Bates, roving hauler FS
Pearl Bates, spinner Spg2

28-4 rooms, 1 bath
Lizzie Varner, inspector CR
Willie Nell Varner, school
Annie Mae Stewart, inspector CR

31-4 rooms, 1 bath, 2 families
W.D. Reaves, general Spg1
Annie Reaves, home
Richard Reaves, spinner, unemployed
Fannie Reaves, spinner, unemployed
Jim Reaves, 9, school
(*Note here indicates that the Washington family, below, moved to #5 Fourth
Street)
Homer Washington, carder Cdg1
Fannie Washington, home
Peggy Washington, 2, home

Page 136-
Freeman

32-2 rooms, 1 bath
B.P. Parrish, ?? DI
Annie Mae Parrish, home
Hazel Parrish, 8, school
Juanita Parrish, 4, home

33-3 rooms, 1 bath
Ben McMillan, bander? Spg2
Mrs. McMillan, home
Josephine McMillan, 9, school
Lamar McMillan, 3, home

34-3 rooms, 1 bath
L.A. Hughes, carder Cdg2
Vallie Hughes, home
Virginia Hughes, 7, school

35-3 rooms, 1 bath
W.G. Proffit, home sick
Eula Proffit, spinner Spg2
Ruby Proffit, 7, school
Mary Proffit, 5, home

Page 137-
Freeman

36-3 rooms, 1 bath
Eugene Hart, weave#2
Vera Hart, home

37-3 rooms, 1 bath
Ray/Roy Roberts, doffer Spg2
Maggie Roberts, home
Baby Roberts, 6 mos

38-2 rooms, 1 bath
Oscar Ingram, general DI
Addie Ingram, battery weave#3

39-4 rooms, 1 bath, 2 families
Lee Culver, stripper Cdg1
Ennis Culver, home
Howell Loyd Culver, 5, home
Ocie Wyatt, quill cleaner FS
Nora Wyatt, spinner FS
Missouri Hannonds, sister

Page 138-
Freeman

40-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
B.E. Lindsey, general helper DI
Eula Lindsey, home
Mary Lindsey, clean off Spg2
Frankie Lindsey, unemployed
Hubert Lindsey, 7, school
Bennie Mae Lindsey, 11, school
Bessie Patterson, spinner Spg2
Loomis Patterson, doffer weaver, wants work-unemployed

41-4 rooms, 1 bath
Nannie L. Richburg, spooler Spg 2 (line drawn through this entry)
Morelle Richburg, school
Jessie Prince (note indicates he is/was from #38 Alber)

42-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Nell Sanford, frame tender Cdg2
Annie Ruth Sanford, 16, school
Roy Sanford, 13, school
Mary Nell Sanford, 8, school
Mary Chatman, boarder

43-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
T.P. Nolen, twister Spg1
Eunice Nolen, home
Lola Nolen, spin Spg2
Helen Nolen, school
Billie Nolen, 9, school
Steven Nolen, 6, school

Page 139-
Freeman

44-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
T.M. Fields, fixer weave#_
Rachel Fields, spinner Spg2
Lodusky Fields, 10, school
Junior Fields, 6, school
Mrs. M.D. Thornton

45-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
H.A. Cosan, WH cloth, wants work-unemployed
Rilla Cosan, home
Gertrude Cosan, battery weave#3
Annie Cosan, pick cut weave#3
Z.E. Cosan, twister FS

46-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Lessie Mathis, plumer, wants work-unemployed
Janie Mathis, home
Ernest Mathis, CR
Oliva Mathis, weaver weave#3
Forrest, 8, school

47-4 rooms, 1 bath
J.L. Hawkins, frame tender Cdg2
Irene Hawkins, home
Wade Smith, frame tender Cdg1 (line drawn through this entry)
Otis Hawkins, 16, school
Lizzie Smith (line drawn through this entry)
Frances Smith, 4, home
Lessie Lee Smith, 3, home
Alberta Smith, 6 months, home

Page 140-
Freeman

48-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
tom Sisk, gannett Cdg1
Mrs. Sisk, frame tender Cdg2
Mary Sisk, school
Juanita Sisk, grandchild, 6, home

49-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
A.B. Rhodes, farms?
Ira Rhodes, home
Ruby Ingram, daughter, ?weaver weave#3
Arvin Sims?, frame tender Cdg2
Willie Lou Rhodes, 14, school
Vivian Rhodes, creeler pick out battery, unemployed
Greenberry Rhodes, colender? ???, wants work, unemployed

50-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Buford Ledbetter, weaver weave#1
Renae Ledbetter, home
Berin Ledbetter, 4, home
Margy Ree Ledbetter, 1, home

51-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
J.S. Peoples, machine DI, wants work-unemployed
Florence Peoples, spooler spinner, unemployed
Tyler Peoples, 16, school
Dora Mae Peoples, 12, school
Louise Peoples, 9, school
Albert Jackson Peoples, 8, school
Edna Marion Peoples, 3, home
J.W. Peoples, doff Spg2, boarder (line drawn through entry)
Alma Peoples, ??? weaver, boarder (line drawn through entry)

Page 141-
Freeman

52-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Ezra Griffin, knitter DI
Mary Griffin, home
Ezra Earl Griffin,1, home

53-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1family
Grover Foster, frame tender Cdg1
Lizzie Foster, home
Fonza Foster, 7, home
Effie Lee Foster, 5, home

54-5 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
J.S. Sherrer, slasher?
Mamie Sherrer
David Sherrer, weaver weave2
Florence Sherrer, battery hand weave#2
Iola Sherrer, unemployed
Galliard Ray Sherrer, 14, school
Lois Sherrer, 13, school
Wilson Sherrer, 8, school
Louise Sherrer, 6, home

55-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
S.G. Brand, wasterman? Spg2
Mrs. O.F. Brand, home
Glayor? Brand, spinner Spg2
Mildred Brand, spinner Spg2
Milford Brand
Robert Brand, 5, home
Billie Brand, 4 months

Page 142-
Freeman

56-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Harlen Baker, weaver weave#1
Burlene? Baker, home
Frances Baker, 8, home
Forrest Baker, 5, home
Vertice Baker, 3, home
Lou? McGarr, twister FS

57-4 rooms, w bath
Herschell Ledbetter, weaver weave#1
S.T. Ledbetter, crules? Weave#3

58-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Lester Mathis, CR
Alice Mathis, CR
D.J. Jones, father
Mrs. D.J. Jones

59-4 rooms, 1 bath
Arthur Carlton?, filling hauer? Weave1
Minnie Calton, home
Ester Mae Calton, smock weave2
Mary Ellen Calton, creeler? ???
Henry Lee Carmack, Spg R, wants work, unemployed

Page 143-
Freeman

60-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
R.W. McCrary/McCrory, fixer CR
Clara Bell? McCrary/McCrory, home

61-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
E.C. Curry, elevate#1?
Mary Curry, home
Lurline Curry, ?? FS
Mary Curry, spinner Spg#_
Annie Ruth Curry, 15, school
Essie Grace Curry, 10, school
Bertie Ree Curry, 6, home
Margy Curry, 3, home
Mary Ella Reeves, 1, home

62-4 rooms, 1 bath
J.H. Taunton, cleaner tailor Spg2
Annie Taunton, spooler Spg2
Marvin Taunton, 11, school
Pauline Taunton, 12, school

64-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
R.A. Hollis, weaver W#2
Ida Hollis, ??? Spg2

Page 144-
Lilly Street

1-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
A.J. Cloud, weaver weave#3
Flossie Cloud, daughter, DI
Orrie Cloud, home
John Cloud, 15, school

2-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Clyde Scroggins, head office FS
Mary Scroggins, spinner Spg2
Lucille Scroggins, 15, school
Willie Ester Scroggins, 8, school

3-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Edd Hilyer, farm
Vixie Hilyer, home
Bill Hilyer, weaver weave#3
Thelma Hilyer, battery hadn W#3
Barnie Hilyer, creller Spg2
Lucian Hilyer, spin doffer, wants work-unemployed

4-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
John C. Haynie, ??? Spg
Ethel Haynie, home
Annie Ross Haynie, unemployed
Mary Ellen Haynie, 8, school

Page 145-
Lilly Street

5-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Brewer Taylor, fixer Cdg2
Gladys Taylor, tender Cdg2
L.E. Winningham

7-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Ella Mae Winningham, tender Cdg2
Louise Winningham, 6, home
Ella Carlisle

9-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
E.E. Taylor, frame tender Cdg2
Vivian Taylor, spinner Spg2
Ruby Taylor, 14, school
Jae Edd Taylor, 12 school
Brucie Taylor, 10, school
Celia Taylor, 8, school
Minnie Taylor, 5, home
Billie Taylor, 2, home
Mrs. Lizzie Taylor, mother

11-4 rooms, 1 bath
J.R. Trammell, sweeper, unemployed
Myra Trammell, home
Mildred Trammell, batten hand weave#2
John Ray Trammell, 16, home, unemployed
Tommie Cannon, 2, home

Page 146-
Lilly Street

13-4 rooms, 1 bath
Dovard? Taunton, doffer FS
Rembert Taunton, doffer FS
Vernon Taunton, doffer FS
Mrs. Othea/Ollie? Taunton, mother, home
Francis Taunton, 12, school

15-4 rooms, 1 bath
J.J. Hale, twister FS
Missouri Hale, home
Pauline Hale, twister FS
David Hale, school

17-4 rooms, 1 bath
Marvin Rhodes, frame tender Cdg2
Lizzie Rhodes, home
Catherine Rhodes, 3 months

Page 147-
Central Avenue

2-5 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
H.L. Webster, sheriff
Mrs. H.L. Webster, home
Jack Webster, 11, school

3-4 rooms, 1 bath
J.W. Segrest, store #2
Odell Segrest, smock weave#1

4-5 rooms, 1 bath
Mr. John Bicker?Bikes o?? slosher?
Mrs. John Bicker/Bikes?, home
Jack Bicker/Bikes?, 4, home

6-6 rooms, 1 bath
C.F. Elliot, ofc?
Emma Elliot, home
Chester Elliot, 13
Charles Elliot, 11

Page 148-
Central Ave.

8-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Claudie Lou Plant, store#2
S.H. Plant, weaver weave#3
Olene Plant, home
Mrs. Mary Plant, home

10-4 rooms, 1 bath
F.C. Dorough, store#2
Mrs. Dorough

12-6 rooms, 1 bath
Dr. Sims, store#2
Mrs. Sims
E.D. Powell
Mrs. Ed Powell
Hugh Powell, school

14-4 rooms, 1 bath
C.F. Adair, inspector CR
Mr Adair, home
Hollin Adair, store

Page 149-
Central Ave.

15-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Chris Bonner, press CR
Mrs. Bonner, home
Linnie Bonner, 15, school

20-4 rooms, 1 bath
Mae Higgins, weaver weave#2
Ona Higgins, spooler Spg2
Mrs. L.R. Higgins, home
Upton Higgins, school

17-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
John Higgins, ??? weave2
Christine Higgins, home
J.W. Higgins, 9, school
Wallace Patterson, boarder
Mrs. Minnie Wagner

18-4 rooms, 1 bath
Ruby Shelton, store#1
Mrs. Mary A. Harris
Ann Harris
Mrs. Hogan
Mary Lee Fike

Page 150-
Central Ave.

19-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
C.O. Graham, ??? Cdg2
Irene Graham, home
Voncile Graham, 14, school
Junior Graham, 10, school
Elizabeth Graham, 7, school

16-5 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Rev. Holland, minister
Mary Etta Holland, home
Shelby Holland, CR
William Holland, DI
Louise Holland, home

21-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
P.H. Hall/Holt?, brander? CR
Maggie Hall/Holt?
Inell Hall/Holt?
Dorothy Hall/Holt?, school

22-5 rooms, 1 bath
George Waldrip, oiler Cdg2
Josie Waldrip, smash weave#2
Jettie Waldrip, home
Effie Holmes, spinner FS
Bessie Holmes, 14, home

Page 151-
Central Ave.

23-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
C.B. Manning, section man Cdg2
Alma Manning, home
Bryant Manning, frame tender Cdg2
Grace Manning, 10, school

24-4 rooms, 1 bath
W.J. Guy, sewer? CR
Mrs. Guy, inspector Cdg_
J.W. McDaniel
Mrs. J.W. McDaniel
Morris McDaniel, 3
Belvey Jane McDaniel, 2

25-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Fred Brown, weaver weaving
Susie Brown, home
Huston Brown, 15, school
Helen Brown, 12, school

26-5 rooms, 1 bath
J.D. Hilyer, store#2
Mrs. J.D. Hilyer, home
Sarah Elizabeth Hilyer, 8, school
Billie Hilyer, 2

Page 152-
Central Ave.

27-6 rooms, 2 baths, 2 family
Mrs. Grace Pierson, twister Spg2
Doris Pierson, school
Proctor Pierson, transfer man, Spg2
Mamie Ruth Pierson, school
Mrs. Ruby Howard, twister FS
James Howard, 11, school

28-6 rooms, 2 baths
Effie Wadsworth, stenographer
John Wadsworth, ? Spg, wants work-unemployed
Gertrude Wadsworth, school
Ollive Wadsworth, school
Ruth Wadsworth, 15, school
Albert Wadsworth, 12, school
Mrs. Wadsworth, mother, home

29-4 rooms, 1 bath
John Ernest Benton, weaver weave#1
Mrs. Ella Benton, home
Vester Thompson, electrician
Mrs. Clyde Hill, home

30-6 rooms, 1 bath
Audie McMillian, spinner Spg2
Eddie McMillian, spooler Spg2
Mrs. C.A. McMillian, home
Henry Stalmaker?, CR
Leona Stalmaker?, spinner Spg2

Page 153-
Central Ave.

31-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Robert Henderson, section Spg2
Virgie Henderson, spinner Spg2
James Robert Henderson, 2 ½, home

32-4 rooms, 1 bath
Edd Plant, loom fixer weave#1
Mrs. Edd Plant, home
Mary Frances Plant, 8, school
Rebecca Plant, 6, school
Ruth Plant, 3
Charles Plant, 2

33-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
William Burt, weaver weave#1
Vallerie Burt, spinner Spg2
Chrissie Mae Burt, 5, home
Mrs. M.L. Burt, mother

34-6 rooms, 2 baths, 2 families
Watt Haynie, ??? Spg2
Mrs. Watt Haynie, home
Wynelle Haynie, 3, home
Clara Jean Haynie, 1, home
Bennie Mae Carr, weigher CR
Clora Carr, inspector DR
Lois Carr, spooler Spg#_

Page 154-
Central Ave.

35-3 rooms, 1 bath
E.R. Richburg, weaver weave#3
Mrs. Robbie Richburg, home
Jessie Richburg, 11, school
Aubrey Durden, 12, school

36-6 rooms, 2 bath, 2 family
E.C. Taylor, Press CR
May Belle Taylor, home
L.C. Taylor, 11, school
Clayton Taylor, 9, school
J.D. Clayton, 8, school
Ida Mae Taylor, 6, home
Thomas Taylor Jr., 1 ½ home
T.C. Burt, waste? Cdg1
Daisy Burt, home

37-3 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Arthur Murphy, weaver weave#3
Cora Murphy, frame tender Cdg2
Ola Mae Murphy, 14, school
Buford Murphy, 12, school
Ollie Myrtice Murphy, 8, school

38-5 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Dollie McClusky, weaver weave#_
Clyde Stough, boarder
Kate Stough
Louise McCluskey, school
Pearl Webster, home
Mrs. M.E. Webster

Page 155-
Central Ave.

40-4 rooms, 1 bath
Sam Benson, grinder Cdg1
Minnie Ogletree, spooler Spg2
Lee Benson, home

41-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
G.S. McQueen, weaver weave#3
Sadie McQueen, home
Bessie Mae McQueen, 8, school
Billie McQueen, 7, school
Marvin McQueen, 5, school

43-4 rooms, 1 bath
Dr. Hunt

45-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
J.P. Pattilo, weaver weave#1
Ruth Pattilo, home
Jimmie Louis Pattilo, 15, school
Madane Pattilo, 12, school
Voncille Pattilo, 9, school

Page 156-
Central Ave.
47-4 rooms, 1 bath
Herbert Bales, CR
Idell Bales, CR
Clara Bales, 15, school
Mrs. Ann Bales, home

49-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Willie Moncrief, store#2
Jaenell Moncrief, home
Dorman Moncrief, 8, school

50-4 rooms, 1 bath
D.C. Christian, weaver weave#_
Cora Christian
Nanie Bell Christian, weaver, unemployed

51-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Buddy Pattilo, beamers?
Vivian Pattilo, home, unemployed
Adolphus Pattilo, 1, home

Page 157-
Central Ave.

52-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Wilton Brooks
Dorthy Brooks

53-4 rooms, 1 bath
Paul Cole, section Spg2
Donna Cole, home
Annie Ruth Cole, 15, school
Dewill/Dewitt? Cole, 7, school
Arthur Cole, 5, home
Geraldine Cole, 4, home

54-4 rooms, 1 bath
Tom Cashy, weaver weave#_
T.D. Cashy, father, home
Mrs. T.D. Cashy, mother

56-4 rooms, 1 bath
J.I. Grimmer
Mrs. Sue Mc Grimmer, home
Gladys Grimmer, spooler Spg1
Lula Grimmer, school, unemployed

Page 158-
Central Ave.

58-4 rooms, 1 bath
Mack Moncrief

60-4 rooms, 1 bath
James McGill, inspector CR
Bell McGill, inspector CR
Raymond McGill, school

62-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
John Golden, ???
Nora Lee Golden, home
Dannis/Dennis? Golden, 3, home
Dorothy Golden, 5?, home
Caroline Golden, 2, home

64-4 rooms, 1 bath
Andrew Golden, FW#2
Cassie Golden, home
Sidney Golden, 6, home
Sibyl Golden, 1, home

Page 159-
Powers Street

1-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
W.A. Langford, ??
Laura Langford, home
Anna Langford, warper Spg2
Alice Langford, spinner Spg2
Doyline Langford, 15, school
Buster Langford, none, wants work-unemployed

3-4 rooms, 1 bath
J.G. Wells, wasteman Spg2
Line? Wells, home
Mattie Chatman, spinner FS
Eva Mae Chatman, spinner Spg2
Tommie Chatman, 8, school
Lean Chatman, 10, school
Cecil Chatman, 5, home
Malzy Chatman, 4, home

5-4 rooms, 1 bath
D.E. Allen, weaver weaving
Rachel Allen, home
Virginia Elizabeth Allen, 8, weeks
Bama Allen, sister, spool Spg1
Mrs. Allen, mother, home

7-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
M.H. Ennis, washer?
Willie Lou Ennis, spinner Spg1
Wendell Voncill Ennis, 5, home
Wylie Lee Ennis, 3, home
Marion Rudolph Ennis, 2, home

Page 160-
Powers St.

9-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Mary Shaddrox?, spin FS
Grace Shaddrox, twister FS
Jewell Shaddrox, home
Mrs. Shaddrox, mother, home

11-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Will Griggs, section Spg2
Pauline Griggs

13-4 rooms, 1 bath
H.D. Clayton, roving Spg2
Alice Clayton, home
Henry Clayton
R.H. Hoyle
Mrs. Mollie Hoyle

15-4 rooms, 1 bath
Clayton Haynie, doff FS
Arettice? Haynie, spinner FS
Mrs. Haynie, mother, home
Ethridge Haynie, brother

Page 161-
Ashurst Ave.

1-4 rooms, 1 bath, 2 family
R.C. Reams, fleecher? CR
Addus Reams, daughter, home
Mrs. Beatrice Williams, daughter, home
Persian Reams, 12, school
Mary Inell Reams, 9, school
Naomie Reams, mother

2-4 rooms, 1 bath
D.M. Levins, twister Spg1
Irene Levins, home
James Levins, 3, home
Beatrice Gilford, home
W.G. Gilford, father
Dela Gilford, home
2 vacant upstairs

3-4 rooms, 1 bath
Mary John Williams, store#2
2 rooms vacant upstairs

4-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Vernon Sellers, elevator Spg2
Naomi Sellers, home
Grady Sellers, 4, home
Ruth Sellers, 2, home
Baby Sellers, 1 day, home

Page 162-
Ashurst

5-4 rooms, 1 bath
J.A. Strother, section Cdg1
Carrie Strother, home
Hugh Marrio Strother, 9, school

6-6 rooms, 2 baths, 2 families
Maggie Gates, frame tender Cdg2
Vera Troupe, twister Spg1
Theo Abrams, roving haver? Cdg1
Willie Troupe, section spinner frame Cdg, wants work-unemployed
Ted Abrams, doff Spg1
Lillie Bell Abrams, spin Spg2
W.I. Abrams, 1, home
Walter Abrams, Cdg, unemployed
(*Note to side of entry reads: "Lee Tippett from [here] to #5 Mill Street")

7-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
W.D. Nolen, frame tender Cdg 2
Nina Nolen, home
Raymond Nolen, weaver weave1
Louies/Lonies? Nolen, school, hand battery, unemployed
Scenns? Nolen, 16, school

8-6 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Ross Pemberton
Jennie Pemberton, home
Lalia Pemberton, battery hand weave#1
Herman Pemberton, wants work-unemployed
Moses Pemberton, unemployed
Talmadge Pemberton, 16, school
Rossie Pemberton, 14, school
Minnie Pearl Pemberton, 12, school
Johnnie Pemberton, 9, school

Page 163-
Ashurst

9-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Zern? Hancock, spin FS
Thea Hancock, general cdg1
Mrs. Hancock, home
Carson Hancock, sick-unemployed

10-6 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Myrtle Welch, ofc
Mary John Welch, store#2
Ray Sims
_____ Weldon
J.C. Welch, father
Mrs. Welch

11-6 rooms, 2 baths, 2 families
Curtis Ballentine, doff
Maude Ballentine, home
Christine Ballentine, 6, school
Melton Ballentine, 3, home
Arthur Hunter, frame tender Cdg2
Lillie Hunter, spinner Spg2
Murray Hunter, 7, school

12-6 rooms, 2 bath, 2 families
Nolen McCain, store#1
Tommie McCain, spin FS
H.F. Tucker, slasher?
Ruth Tucker
Jimmie Tucker, 4, home
Freddie Tucker, 2, home
C. Tucker, 1, home (*NOTE: copy fuzzy here, can't read full name)

Page 164-
Ashurst

13-6 rooms, 2 baths, 2 families
Arthur Ballard, carding Cdg2
Ethelene Ballard, home
Wilda Jean Ballard, 10
Wilma Dean Ballard, 10
Lillie Peoples, spin spg2
Douglas Peoples, 5, home
Mrs. Dillard, home
Emmett Dillard, doff spg2

14-6 rooms, 2 baths, 2 famililes
Lemmie Goss, doff FS
Erselle Goss, home
Dorthy Ganelle Goss, 4, home
Virginia Joyce Goss, 3, home
William Elbert Goss, 1, home
Frank Goss
Mrs. Goss, home
Bill Gates, doff FS
Vera Gates, spin FS
Flora Mae Gates, 10, school
Irene Gates, 6, home

15-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
W.L. Stalmaker, carpenter
Vella Stalmaker, home
Lessie Stalmaker, 9, school
Nora Mae Stalmaker, 6, school
Eloise Stalmaker, 4, school

16-4 rooms, 1 bath
G.T. Riggins, sweeper weave#2
Annie Pearl Riggins, home, spinner, wants work-unemployed
Cleo Riggins, battery hand, unemployed
S.G. Oliver, sweeper cdg2
Daisy Oliver, home
Christine Oliver, 3, home
Grover Harold Oliver, 1, home
(*NOTE: Note on this entry shows this house vacant as of March 28th. Entry
further notes that the Oliver family apparently moved to #20 Freeman and the
Riggins famly to #34 Paxson. Paxson should probably be PAXTON, which is
where I, Lisa, lived when I lived in Tallassee, except I was at #12. These
are some GREAT old houses in that area and I really loved the place we were
living in at that time! #34 Paxton would have been near the end of the
road.)

Page 165-
Ashurst

17-4 rooms, 1 bath
W.I. Brooks, CR
Mrs. M.L. Brooks, home
Hubert Brooks, weaver, wants work-unemployed
Robert Brooks, weaver weave#3
Vertice Brooks, warper Spg2

18-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
J.R. Keahey, lap healer? Cdg2
Pearl Keahey, home
Bessie Keahey, battery hand weave#3
Mae Pearl Keahey, battery hand weave#3
J.R. Keahey Jr. 16, school
Velie Mae Keahey, 14, school
Irene Keahey, 13, school
Versie Louise Keahey, 11, school
Venie Lena Keahey, 8, school
Euna Emmoline Keahey, 7, school
Linda Keahey, 4, school


19-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
B. Harrelson, beaurer?
Nettie Harrelson, home
Louie Harrelson, 10, school
J.M. Harrelson, ???

20-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
M.H. Hart, filling hander? Weave#1
Kate Hart, home
Ralph Hart, roper? Spg1 (this entry has a line drawn through it)
Lillie Hart, spinner spg2
Joe Hart, battery weave#1
Bessie Hart, battery weave#1
Willis Hart, 9, school
Junior Hart, 7, school

Page 166-
Ashurst

22-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Charles Stalnaker, painter
Ester Stalnaker, home, wants work-unemployed
Marion Stalnaker, 10, school
Douglas Stalnaker, 7, school

23-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
O.D. Guy, carding cdg2
Sudie Guy, home
Clara Guy, school

24-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Clara M. Hepburn, frameter? Sweeping
Frank Hepburn, strips cdg1
Francis Hepburn, 2, home
Mrs. Sarah Orr, home

25-4 rooms, 1 bath
W.G. Hudson, unemployed
Fannie Hudson, home
Clarence Hudson, general spg2
Lawson Hudson, spg room, wants work-unemployed
Rena Hudson, spooler ???, unemployed
Charles Hudson, 13, school

Page 167-
Ashurst

26-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1family
Waldrip Durden, septian? Spg2
Mary Durden, home, spooler, unemployed
Margaret Durden, 11, school
Russell Durden, 8, school

27-4 rooms, 1 bath, 2 families
Claud Powers, weaver weave#1
Addie Maude Powers, spin spg2
Era Carlisle, spin spg2
Geneva Carlisle, 12, school
Lurline Carlisle, 7, school

28-4 rooms, 1 bath
E.G. Daniels, section cdg2
Mary Daniels, home, creel?, wants work-unemployed
James Daniels, 12, school
Inis? Lee Daniels, 10, school
Junior Daniels, 3, home

29-4 rooms, 1 bath, 2 families
Louis Thomaston, ??? weave
Ruth Thomaston, clean off Spg2
J.D. Hudson, doff, spg2
Maggie Hudson, spin spg2
Martha Hudson, 3, home
Jean Austin Hudson, 1, home

Page 168-
Ashurst

30-6 rooms, 2 baths, 2 families
Lois Ballentine, spin 2
Gladys Ballentine, spin Spg2
William Ballentine, 16, school
Marshall Stough, drawing? Cdg2
Vertice Stough, home

31-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Thomas A. Taunton, openhander? Weave#2
Susie Taunton, home
Harold Taunton, 7, school
Eadie Loyd Taunton, 8 mos

32-6 rooms, 2 baths, 2 families
Minnie Chalker, spooler Spg2
Janie Chalker, 9, school
Mrs. Gleens?, home
Johnnie Gleens?, 5, home
Earnest Richburg, doffer FS
Cassie Richburg, home
Martha Richburg, 2, home

33-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 sink
R.H. Henderson, piece hauler Spg2
Myrtle Henderson (daughter), spooler Spg2
Woodrow Henderson, unemployed
Fletcher Henderson, 16, school
Roscoe Henderson, 12, school
Vivian Henderson, 8, school

Page 169-
Ashurst

34-4 rooms, 1 bath, 2 family
Curtis Foster, unemployed
Lucille Foster, battery hand W#2
Mancille/Marvelle? Foster, 5, home
2 rooms upstairs vacant

35-4 room, 1 bath, 2 family
D.H. Sanford, weaver weave#3
Hattie Sanford, home
P.G. Dunn, unemployed
Mrs. Dunn, spin Spg2
Jack Dunn, 3, home

36-4 rooms, 1 bath, 2 family
Henry Wilkerson, striper Cdg1
Mattie Wilkerson, home
Jim Wilkerson, 14, school
Rufus Wilkerson, 11, school
Monroe Wilkerson, 9, school
J.T?. Wilkerson, 6, school
Sadie Louise Wilkerson, 2 mos
W. B. Sauepey? (brother)
Janie Sauepey? (sister)

37-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
H.T. Little, carder Cdg1
Pearl Little, battery weave#1
Pansy Little, battery weave#1
Robert Little, 14, school
Nelson? Little, 10, school
Mary Ellen Little, 7, school

Page 170-
Ashurst

38-4 rooms, 1 bath
Helda Moncrief, spin Spg2
Winston Moncrief, 9, school
Lamerle Moncrief, 7, school
Levert Harps/Harper, home

39-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Beulah Cowarts, weaver weave#1
Corine Dauphin (d) spin Spg2
Demooa Cowarts (d) battery weave#1
Essie Cowart, 13, school
Roy Dauphin, 5, home
Cyretha Jane Dauphin, 2, home

40-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
J.W. Hawkins, outside?
Lucy Hawkins, pick out Weave#1
Myrtie Hawkins, home

41-6 rooms, 2 baths, 2 families
Ollie Rochester, unemployed
Ezra Rochester, 13, school
Sybil Rochester, 12, school
Boman Rochester, 1, school?
J.W. Griffith, weave#2
Beulah Griffith, home
Virgil Griffith, clean off weave#2

Page 171-
Ashurst

42-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Tommie Thompson
Evie Lene Thompson
Clarence Thompson, 5
Sarah Thompson, 3

43-6 rooms, 2 baths, 2 families
Olie Gleen, battery hand, unemployed-wants work
Clarence Lawhorn, frame tender Cdg2
Mrs. Lawhorn (mother), home
H.O. Rodgers, general Cdg1
Exa Rodgers, home
O.T. Rodgers, 8, school
John Willie Rodgers, 5, home
Bernie Frank Rodgers, 4, home
Mary Alice Rodgers, 3 mos
Mrs. Eliza Stough, home

44-6 rooms, 2 baths, 2 families
W.A. Hutchins, drawing Cdg2
Maude Hutchins, home
Josey Edward Hutchins, 4, home
J.T. Wallace, dress CR
Lovie Wallace, clean off Spg2

46-6 rooms, 2 baths, 2 family
Dave Murphy, give hauers?, unemployed
Lottie Murphy, home
Minnie Murphy, spooler Spg2
Nester? Murphy, spooler Spg2
Claudie Murphy, spooler Spg2

Page 172-
Dorman Ave.

2-3 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Laura Benton (mother), unemployed
J.F. Benton

4-2 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Murphy Ballentine, doff Spg2
Mary Ballentine, home
James Marion Ballentine, 4, home
Robert Harold Ballentine, 1, home
R.H. Ballentine, filling checks FS

6-3 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Otis Hemby, corert? Cdg1
Onie Bell Hemby, home
Bernard Hemby, 11, school
Florence Hemby, 9, school
Christine Hemby, 5
Rudolph Hemby, 1 

8-2 rooms, 1 bath
Curtis Rutland, warper Spg2
Alma Rutland, home
 

Page 173-
Dorman Ave.

10-3 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
John Knowles, frame tender Cdg2
Cora Knowles, home
Margie Knowles, 13, school
Inez Knowles, 11, school
Dewitt Knowles, 9, school
Junior Knowles, 6, school
Marvis Exel Knowles, 2

11-3 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
J.H. Truitt, ??? Spg2
Kate Truitt, home
Willis Truitt, doffer Spg1
Johnnie Truitt, cdg, spg, unemployed wants work

12-2 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
J.E. Keheay, roving ha??? Spg2, sick
Elsie Keheay, home
Erse Keheay, 2 months
Bessie Luciller, 2
 

13-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
J.W. Gunnells, ellovator outside??
Geroma Gunnells, home
Rueben? Gunnells, battery weave#1
Leonard Gunnells, 16, school
Emma D. Gunnells, 10, school
Oliver Gunnells, 8, school
Odette Gunnells, 6, school
Nettie Bell Gunnells, 4, home
Juanita Gunnells, 4 months
 

Page 174-
Dorman Ave.

 14-3 rooms, 1 bath
Oscar Collum, frame tender Cdg2
Alice Collum, home
Doris Collum, 8 months
 

15-4 rooms, 1 bath, 2 families
Gena Abrams, spin FS
Home Abrams, ??? FS
Jack Abrams, unemployed
Cornell Abrams, 13, school
E.T. Whitlowe, frame tender Cdg1
Sarah Whitlowe, home
Willie Whitlowe, 11, school
Alma Mae Whitlowe, 8, school
David Whitlowe, 6
Ida Whitlowe, 4
George Whitlowe, 2
 

17-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
A.L. Ballentine, carpenter
Bell Ballentine
Ray Ballentine, card room, unemployed wants work
Talmadge Ballentine, unemployed
Audrey Ballentine, 14, school
Maudrey Ballentine, 12, school
Robert Harold Ballentine, 3, home
 

19-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
M.W. Finley, frame ??? Cdg1
Janie Finley, home
Cecil Finley, frame tender Cdg1
Cordelle Finley, spinner Spg2
Alvin Finley, 14, school
Mildred Finley, 11, school
Johnie Finley, 7, school
Katrina Finley, 5, home
M??? Finley, 2?, home
 

Page 175-
Dorman Ave.

21-4 rooms, 1 bath
Lucile Payce, warper Spg2
Elmer Buckner, frame tender Cdg2
Mary Buckner, creeler Spg2

23-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
H.A. Burnett, carder Cdg2
Evelyn Burnett, home
Mary Catherine Burnett, 9
J.Q. Burnett, 4
J.W. Thomaston, frame tender Cdg1
Cora Thomaston, home
Walter Albert Thomaston, home
 

25-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
R.L. Cook, g???? Cdg2
Sadie Cook, home
Joe Cook, framer Cdg2
Edward/Edmond? Cook, 15, school
Gordan Cook, 12, school
 

27-4 rooms, 1 bath, 2 families
Annie Bell Shaw, twister FS
Cecil Shaw, 15, school
G.E. Strength, frame tender Cdg2
Verner Strength, home
Donald Lamar Strength, 5 months
 

Page 176-
Dorman Ave.

29-4 rooms, 1 bath, 2 families
Silas McCoy, genert? DI
Aldridge McCoy, home
Ralph McCoy, 11, school
Margy Louis McCoy, 7, school
Charles Austin McCoy, 4
Doyle Gaither, weaver Weave#3
Lorena Gaither, home
 

31-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
G.W. Anderson, weaver Weave#3
Viola Anderson, home
Junior Andersion, 3, home
Raymond Andersion, 1 , home
Beatrice Melton, battery Weave#2, roomer
 
33-4 rooms, 1 bath, 2 family-2 rooms vacant
J.W. Knowles, ??? Cdg2
Betty Knowles, home
John Thomas Knowles, 9, school
Faread? Knowles, 4, home
Arthur Knowles, 3, home
Moulle Knowles, 1, home
 
35-4 rooms, 1 bath, 2 families-2 rooms vacant
W.H. Thomaston, garnett? Cdg1
Fannie Thomaston, home
Pearlie Lee Thomaston, home
 
Page 177-
Dorman Ave.

37-4 rooms, 1 bath
Arevella Threadgill, spinner Spg2
Thomas Wilson Threadgill, doff Spg2
Willie Mae Threadgill, Spinner Spg2
Mrs. L.E. Threadgill
 
39-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Larne Watson, spinner Spg2
Grady Watson, doff Spg2
Mrs. J.T. Melton, home
Holt? Melton, 16, school
 

41-4 rooms, 1 bath, 2 famlies
Katie Huff, spinner Spg2
Porter Huff, 16, school
Mare Kate Huff, 13, school
C.W. Huff, 11, school
Myrtle Avant, battery, unemployed, wants work
Jhams? Junior Avant, 5, home
Jane/James? Albert Avant, 4, home
Emma Jean Avant, 4 months
 

43-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
H.M. Hudson, home
Martha Hudson, spinner Spg2
Maudie Hudson, spooler Spg2
Ruthie Hudson, spinner? Spg2
Willis Hudson, doffer Spg2
Zadie Hudson, unemployed
Anna Hudson, unemployed
Minnie Hudson, unemployed
 
Page 178-4
4th Street

1-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Ben Nichols, slasher
Ethel Nichols, home, spooler, unemployed wants work
Edgar Nichols, cloth WH, unemployed wants work
Dewey Nichols, unemployed wants work
Felton Nichols, 11, not able to s???
Juin? Nichols, 8
Lora Nichols, 8
Francis Nichols, 7
Catherine Nichols, 4
Maxine Nichols, 2

2-3 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
vacant

3-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
W.D. Daniels, slasher
Bertha B. Daniels, home
Buster Daniels, doffer FS
David Daniels, warp twister Spg1 (*note reads "to no.4)
Willie B. Daniels, battery Weave#3
Ruby Mae Daniels, 14, school
Floyd Daniels, 12, school
Mattie Ruth Daniels, 10, school
Linis DAniels, 6, school
Voncille Daniels, 4, home

4-4 rooms, 1 bath, 2 families
J.C. Ganus, frame tender Cdg2
Rosa Mae Ganus, home
Edison Ganus, 2, home
Mary Nell Ganus, 3, home
W.D. Ingram, slasher (*note reads to No.2, noted No2 above did have this Ingram family visible faintly-apparently erased)
Lois Ingram, home
Lois Ingram, battery, unemployed wants work
Doris Ingram, 9, school
Louelle Ingram, 7, school
Russ??? Ingram, 4

Page 179-
4th Street

5-3 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Homer Griffis
(note reads "not here in Birmingham, furniture still at house)

6-4 rooms, 1 bath, 2 families
Lee Griffis, section Spg2
Rosie Griffis, home
Ruby Lee Griffis, 5, home
E.L. Newman, carpenter, unemployed
Mrs. N.C. Newman, unemployed
Ila Newman, unemployed

7-2 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Henry Stewart, doff FS
Thelma Stewart, home
Helen Eugene Stewart, 2, home

8-3 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Ellis Osteen, frame tender, unemployed wants work
Mary Osteen (sister), spinner Spg2
Zelma Osteen (entry has a line drawn through it)
Margaret Osteen, 2, home (entry has a line drawn through it)
Mrs. Osteen (mother)
Allie D. Osteen
Zelma Osteen, spinner, unemployed wants work
Margaret Osteen, 2, home

Page 180-
4th Street

9-3 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Tom Nelson, spool Spg2
Zana Nelson, home, twister, unemployed wants work
Aanes Nelson, unemployed
Ledell Nelson, 12, school
Robert Nelson, 10, school
Barney Nelson, 9, school
Douglas Nelson, 7, school
Emma Jean Nelson, 5

10-2 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Mary Maddox, spooler Spg2
Margert Maddox, 13, school
Zelsi Maddox, 7, school

11-2 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
L.M. Hepburn, sweeper Cdg2
Mittie Hepburn, home
Annie Bell Hepburn, 8, school
Mollie Williams, spinner, unemployed wants work

12-3 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Jim Hammock, carder Cdg2
Anna Hammock, home
Lucille Hammock, 3, home
Louise Hammock, 3, home

Page 181-
4th Street

13-3 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
J.M. Connell, frame tender Cdg1
Carrie Connell, home, inspector, unemployed wants work
Pearl Connell, 11, not able to send to school
Alvin Connell, 11,  not able to send to school
Doris Connell, 10,  not able to send to school
William Connell, 6,  not able to send to school
Carrie Mae Connell, 4
Howard Connell, 2

14-4 rooms, 1 bath, 2 families
Home M. Hamby, frame tender Cdg1
Clara Mae Hamby, spinner Spg1
Jessie Hamby, unemployed
Josie Mae Gordon, 10, school
Paul Gordon, 8, school
Luther Lumpkin, carder Cdg2
Katie Lee Lumpkin, home
Gracie Mae Lumpkin, 7
Dawson Lumpkin, 5
Wilmer Lumpkin, 2

15-2 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
A.I. Day, slasher
Ida Bell Day, home
Arthur Arnold Day, 9, school
G.C. Day, 5, home

16-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Eva Rope, spinner Spg2
Stella Rope, spinner Spg2
Guy Rope, sweeper, unemployed wants work
Flora Roberts, spinner, unemployed wants work
L.W. Rope, home

Page 182-
4th Street

19-2 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
James Williams, weaver Cdg2
Effie Williams, home
Geneva Williams, 4, home
Nezzie Ruth Williams, 1, home

18-2 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Charles Abbot, doffer, unemployed
John Abbot, sweeper, unemployed
Macon Abbot, unemployed
Mrs. Abbot, home

17-3 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Dan Taunton, doffer Cdg2
Irene Taunton, home
Dan Taunton Jr., 5, home

20-3 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
J.R. Pike, twister Spg1
Bludie Pike, home
Emory Melton, twister, unemployed

Page 183-
4th Street

22-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Edd Kinney, warper Spg2
Lula Crumpton, home
Dent Kinny, sweeper, unemployed
Clinton Othelian Kinny, 6
Charles Edward Kinny, 7, school
Inez Kinny, 9, school
Annie Kenney, 12, school

40-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Charlie Hall, frame tender Cdg2
Lizzie Hall, spinner Spg2
Howard Hall, 15, school
Anna Hall, 12, school
Billie Hall, 9, school

Page 184-
3rd Street

1-2 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Paul Sanders, slasher
Bessie Maers, home
William Floyd, 8 months

2-4 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
J.T. Stutnaker, carpenter
Callie Stutnaker, home
Edward Stutnaker, 15, school
Willie Stutnaker, 11, school
Geneva Stutnaker, 10, school
Thomas Stutnaker, 7, school
Robert Stutnaker, 5
Quincy Stutnaker, 3
Bettie Jean Stutnaker, 1

3-3 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
A.B. Camp, WHL?
Lelia Camp, home
Mary Camp, 8, school
Alfred Camp Jr., 6, school
Ethel Camp, 5, home

4-4 rooms, 1 bath, 2 families
Welcome Hudson, frame tender Cdg2
Marietta Hudson, home
Jr. Hudson, 4, home
Collis Little, garnett? Cdg1

Page 185-
3rd Street

5-2 rooms, 1 bath
Velma Baker, drawing Cdg2
Ethel Baker, home
Dorothy Baker, 4, home
Lorvene? Baker, 2, home

6-4 rooms, 1 bath, 2 families
David Wood, doff Spg2
Nettie Aldridge (sister), battery hand Weave#3
Hugh Wood, 10, school
Lillie Mae Otis, spinner, unemployed
Ethel Wood, clean off Spg2
Frank Powell, ?asker, wright?

7-3 rooms, 1 bath
Harvey Guy, frame tender Cdg2
Maggie Guy, home
Joyce Maybelle Guy, 3 months
Mrs. Gates

12-2 rooms, 1 bath, 1 family
Jim Gibson, cretor?
Muril Gibson, home
Francis Gibson, 2, home

 This site currently under construction.  Last updated 25 JUN 2002.