MOBILE COMPANIES IN THE CIVIL WAR
ABBREVIATIONS:
ALA. - ALABAMA
ART. - ARTILLERY
BATT. - BATTERY
CO. - COMPANY
INF. - INFANTRY
REG. - REGIMENT
TITLE
1) ALABAMA LIGHT DRAGOONS - CO. F, 15TH ALA. REG.
2) ALABAMA REBELS - CO. F, 40TH ALA. REG.
3) ALABAMA RESERVES - CO A,B,C,G, - 65TH ALA. REG.
4) ALEX STEPHENS GUARDS - CO. F, 8TH ALA. REG.
5) BATTLE GUARDS - CO. D, 21ST ALA. REG.
6) BEAUREGARD RIFLES - CO. B, 9TH ALA REG.
7) CHARPENTIERSS BATTERY - CO. A, 1ST BATT., ALA. LIGHT ART.
8) CO. I, 38TH ALA. REG.
9) CONTINENTALS - CO. B, ALA. LIGHT ART.
10) EMERALD GUARDS - CO. S, 8TH ALA. REG.
11) EMMETT GURARDS - CO. B. 24TH ALA. REG.
12) FRENCH GUARDS - CO. H, 21ST ALA. REG.
13) GAGES BATTERY
14) GARDES LAFAYETTE - CO. A, 12TH ALA. REG.
15) GERMAN FUSILIERS - CO. H, 8TH ALA. REG.
16) GULF CITY GUARDS - CO. G, 24TH ALA. REG.
17) GULF CITY GUARDS (ROSTER #1) - CO. B, 3RD ALA. REG.
18) GULF CITY GUARDS (ROSTER #2) - CO. B, 3RD ALA. REG.
19) HAMP SMITH RIFLES - CO. E, 8TH ALA. REG.
20) HAYNIES BATTERY - CO. C, 2ND ALA. LIGHT ART.
21) HINSON GUARDS - CO. I, 42ND ALA. REG.
22) HUMPHRIES DRAGOONS - CO. E, 3RD ALA. CAVALRY
23) INDEPENDENT RIFLES - CO. C, 12TH ALA. REG.
24) INDEPENDENT SCOUTS - CO. G, 8TH ALA. REG.
25) JACKSON AVENGERS - CO. G, 2ND ALA. INF.
26) KETCHUM - GARRITYS BATT. - CO C, CONTINENTALS, ALA. LIGHT ART.
27) MOBILE CADETS - CO. A, 3RD ALA. REG.
28) MOBILE RIFLES - CO. F, 3RD ALA. REG.
29) PULASKI RIFLES - CO. E, STUARTSS CORPS.
30) SAM COOPER RIFLES - CO. H, 22ND ALA. REG.
31) SCOTCH GUARDS - CO. H, 2ND ALA. INF.
32) SOUTHERN FORESTERS - CO. I, 12TH ALA. REG.
33) SOUTHERN STAR GUARDS - CO. G, 21ST ALA. REG.
34) UNITED RANGERS - CO. I, 21ST ALA. REG.
35) WASHINGTON GUARDS - CO. A, 24TH ALA. REG.
36) WASHINGTON LIGHT INF. - CO. E, 3RD ALA. REG.
37) WASHINGTON LIGHT INF. #2 - CO. F, 21ST ALA. REG.
38) WOODRUFF RIFLES - CO. E, 21ST ALA. REG.
MOBILE MILITARY ROLL IN THE CIVIL WAR
CHARPENTIERS BATTERY
NOVEMBER 1861
COMPANY A. FIRST BATTALION ALABAMA
LIGHT ARTILLERY
STEPHEN D. CHARPENTIER, SR., CAPTAIN
JOHN M. JENKS, FIRST LIEUTENANT
LEMUEL H. GOODMAN, SECOND LIEUTENANT
WILLIAM J. LEE, THIRD LIEUTENANT
SAMUEL A. MILLER, FOURTH LIEUTENANT
DAVID D. HOREN, ORDERLY SERGEANT
JAMES CAHALL, QUARTERMASTER SERGEANT
SAMUEL CRENSHAW, FIRST SERGEANT
WILLIS NEWBOLD, SECOND SERGEANT
JOHN BRESSINGHAM, THIRD SERGEANT
FRANK MERVIN, FOURTH SERGEANT
ALEXANDER BOYDE, FIFTH SERGEANT
JERRY MANNING, SIXTH SERGEANT
ZEBULON LANDRUM, FIRST CORPORAL
E.R. NEWBOLD, SECOND CORPORAL
HUGH THOMPSON, THIRD CORPORAL
PATRICK CAIN, FOURTH CORPORAL
JAMES JAMMERSON, FIFTH CORPORAL
STEVEN JONES SIXTH CORPORAL
NATHAN COONE, FARRIER
AUGUST HARBURGER,( OR HANGHBURG) BUGLER
HENRY ARNES, ARTIFICER
FREDERICK HODENMEYER, ARTIFICER
THOMAS ANDERSON, ARTIFICER
PRIVATES:
BANCROFT, JOHN(OR THOMAS)
BARRETT, THOMAS
BARRY, AUGUSTUS
BATTILLO, GEORGE
BODGE, THOMAS
BOLTZ, JOHN
BRADLEY, JOHN
BRENNAN, BARNEY
BROWN, ALEX
BROWN, JOHN
BURKE, JOHN
CAROLTON, SIMS
CASSAGE, MARCUS
CONNERS, JAMES
CRONIN, PATRICK
CURRY, WILLIAM
DAVIDSON, JAMES
DENEHEY(OR DENBY), ANDREW
DOWLING, DENNIS
DOWLING, THOMAS
DOWLING, WILLIAM
DRISCOLL, TIMOTHY
ELLIS, THOMAS
EVANS, FRANK
EVERITT, GEORGE
FITZGERALD, ALEXANDER
FREEMAN, WILLIAM
GANNON, JOHN
GANO(OR GAND), RICHARD
GIBSON, CHARLES
GORDON, ALEXANDER
HALLISEY, MICHAEL
HAND, ANTHONY
HAYS, JOHN
HICKEY, JAMES 1ST
HICKEY, JAMES 2D.
HICKMAN, JOHN
HIELER(OR HEITER), J. T.
HOFFMEYER, FREDERICK
HOPNATCH, HENRY
HORRIGAN, JOHN
HOUGH, JOHN
HULL, SAMUEL
HUMPHRIES, L.W.D.
JACKSON, HENRY
JACKSON, JOSEPH
JACKSON, WILLIAM
JONES, WILLIAM
KEATING, MICHAEL
KENNION, WILLIAM
KENNY, PATRICK
KING, WILLIAM
LANDRUM, BURNIS
LANDRUM, HENRY
LANE, GEORGE
LANEY, JOHN
LAVE, JAMES
LESLIE, JAMES
LEWIS, WILLIAM
MACKEY, JOHN
MANNING, JAMES
MARTIN, JAMES
MAXWELL, JOHN
MCCONNELL, JAMES
MCINTYRE, JAMES
MEEHAN(OR MECHAN), OWEN
MELTON, JOHN
MITCHELL, R. T.
MORAN, JOHN
MORGAN, JOHN
MURPHRIE, JOHN
MURPHRIE, WILLIAM
OCONNOR, DOMINICK
ODONNELL, JERRE
OVERSTREET, WILLIAM
PATTERSON, THOMAS
REVERE(OR REVERIE), JOHN
ROBERTS, SOL.
ROLLINS, J.B.
ROLLS(OR ROLLE), JOHN
SCOTT, JOSEPH
SELBY, JOHN
SELBY, WILLIAM
SKELTON, WILLIAM
SMITH, RICHARD
STACK, THOMAS
TEVVICE, W.J.
TEW, JAMES
THOMAS, JEFF
THOMPSON, CHARLES
TREBLE, JOHN
TUCKER, JOSEPH
TUTTLE, WILLIAM
VALENTINE, C.
VAUGHN, JAMES
WATTERS, LEAVEN (THIS IS MY GREAT GREAT GRANDFATHER)
WEBSTER, HENRY
WESTCOTT, WILLIAM
WHITAKER, WILLIAM
WILLIAMS, LON H.
YOCKERS, JOHN
YOEST, ANDREW
THIS COMPANY WAS ORGANIZED IN OCTOBER, 1861, AND WAS IN BATTERY NEAR THE CITY UNTIL JUNE 1863, WHEN ORDERED TO MISSISSIPPI WITH W. FEATHERSTONES BRIGADE, WALTHALLS DIVISION, - IT FOUGHT AT JACKSON, MISS. ORDEREDD TO DALTON, GA AND WAS IN ACTION FROM ROCKY FACE TO RESACA, AT WHICH PLACE, BY REASON OF DISASTER, IT WAS ORDERED TO SELMA, ALABAMA, FOR NEW EQUIPMENT AND HORSES. FROM SELMA IT WENT WITH GENERAL FORRCST AND FOUGHT AT ROME, GA. WERE BACK AT SELMA, ALA., IN TIME TO FIGHT WILSONS ATTACK, BUT TO NO PURPOSE, AND WERE PART OF THE 2500 SOLDIERS WHO FOUGHT OFF 12,000 FOR A WEEK, SURRENDERED AT THAT PLACE.
WHEN THERE IS A NAME IN ( ) I HAVE TWO COPIES OF THE ROSTER SO I WOULD NOTE WHEN IT WAS DIFFERENT
© "Tracking Your Roots"
All material contained on these pages is furnished for the free use of
those researching
their family origins. Any commercial use, without the consent of the host/author
of
these pages is prohibited--Copyright is retained by the author/contributor
of the material and publication to any medium, electronic or non-electronic,
without consent
is in violation of the law. All persons contributing material for posting
on
these pages do so in recognition of its free, non-commercial distribution,
and are responsible for assuring that no copyright is violated by
submission.