Representatives From Conecuh County, 1819 - 1963
Contributed by: Lygia Dawkins Cutts <Cuttstree@Net1inc.net>,AUG 1998
Key: Term, Name, Postoffice
1819 -20 William LEE, Sparta
Thomas WATTS, -----
1820 -21 Samuel COOK, ------
Thomas ARMSTRONG, -----
1821 -22 Eldridge S. GREENING, Sparta
John E. GRAHAM, Sparta
1823 -24 Samuel E. OLIVER, Sparta
John FIELDS, -------
James SALTER, -------
1824 -25 Samuel W. OLIVER, Sparta
Nathaniel COOK, -----
John GREEN, ----
1825 -26 Samuel W. OLIVER, Sparta
Eldridge S. GREENING, Sparta
1826 -27 Samuel W. OLIVER, Sparta
Eldridge S. GREENING, Sparta
1827 -28 Samuel W. OLIVER, Sparta
Eldridge S. GREENING, Sparta
1828 -29 Joseph P. CLOUGH, ------
James SALTER, --------
1829 -30 John GREEN, ------
Henry E. CURTIS, ------
1830 -31 Joseph P. CLOUGH, -----
Samuel DUBOSE, ------
1831 -32 Samuel W. OLIVER, Sparta
John WATKINS, --------
1832 -33 Samuel W. OLIVER, Sparta
Julian S. DEVEREUX, -------
1833 -34 Samuel W. OLIVER, Sparta
Watkins SALTER, -----
1834 -35 Samuel W. OLIVER, Sparta
1835 -36 Wilson ASHLEY, Sparta
1836 -37 Jeptha V. PERRYMAN,------
1837 -38 Jeptha V. PERRYMAN, -----
1838 -39 James M. BOLLING, ------
1839 -40 James M. BOLLING, -------
1840 -41 W.A. BELL, Belleville
1841 -42 Churchill JONES, Sparta
1842 -43 Churchill, JONES, Sparta
1843 -44 Churchill JONES, Sparta
1844 -45 A.W. JONES, ------
1845 -46 James A. STALLWORTH, Sparta
1846 -47 James A. STALLWORTH, Sparta
1849 -50 William A. ASHLEY, Sparta
1851 -52 William A. ASHLEY, Sparta
1853 -54 Andrew JAY, Sparta
1855 -56 Andrew JAY, Sparta
1857 -58 John D. CAREY, Sparta
1859 -60 John D. CAREY, Sparta
1861 1st CLD John D. CAREY, Sparta
1861 2nd CLD William A. ASHLEY, Sparta
1861 -62 William A. ASHLEY, Sparta
1863 CLD William GREEN, Evergreen
1863 -64 WIlliam GREEN, Evergreen
1865 -66 F.M. WALKER, Sepulga
1866 -67 F.M. WALKER, Sepulga
1868 J. YATES, Evergreen
1869 -70 J. YATES, Evergreen
1870- 71 J.W. ETHERIDGE, Belleville
1871 -72 J.W. ETHERIDGE, Belleville
1872 -73 Nicholas STALLWORTH, Evergreen
1873 Nicholas STALLWORTH, Evergreen
1874 -75 Nicholas STALLWORTH, Evergreen
1875 -76 Nicholas STALLWORTH, Evergreen
1876 -77 A.J. ROBINSON, Brooklyn
1878 -79 Eli CLARK, Evergreen
1880 -81 A.J. ROBINSON, Brooklyn
1882 -83 J.D. BURNETT, Evergreen
1884 -85 J.D. BURNETT, Evergreen
1886 -87 W.B. SAHVER, ------
1888 -89 Robert A. LEE, Evergreen
1890 -91 Robert A. LEE, Evergreen
1892 -93 James F. JONES, Evergreen
1894 -95 T.M. BROWN, -------
1896 -97 Frank SIMMONS, Evergreen
1898 -99 P.M. BRUNER, Evergreen
1900 -01 James F. JONES, Evergreen
1903 Dr. Andrew JAY, Evergreen (died in office)
Richard T. HOLLAND, Castleberry (filled term)
1907 J.D. McCRORY, Evergreen
1911 Edwin C. PAGE, Evergreen
1915 F.L. RILEY, Evergreen
1919 G.W. SALTER, Jr., Evergreen
1923 Shelby P. SANDERS, Brooklyn
1927 Shelby P. SANDERS, Brooklyn
1931 Joseph E. KELLY, Repton
1935 Forest M. CASTLEBERRY, Castleberry
1939 Joseph E. KELLY, Repton
1943 James E. NETTLES, Repton
1947 James E. NETLES, Repton
1951 Robert G. KENDALL, Evergreen
1955 Robert G. KENDALL, Evergreen
1959 Wiley SALTER, Evergreen
1963 Wiley SALTER, Evergreen
Senators - Conecuh Senatorial Districts 1819 - 1961
Key: Term, Name, Postoffice, Where Met
1819 -20 John HERBERT, ----------, Huntsville
1820 -21 John W. DEVEREUX, -------------, Cahaba
1821 -22 John W. DEVEREUX, -----------, Cahaba
1823 -24 John W. DEVEREUX, -----------, Cahaba
1825 - 26 William JONES, ---------, Cahaba
1827 - 28 William JONES, -----------, Tusaloosa
1828 - 29 John WATKINS, ------------, Tuscaloosa
1829 -30 William HEMPHILL, -------------, Tuscaloosa
1830 - 31 William HEMPHILL, ----------, Tuscaloosa
1831 - 32 William HEMPHILL, ------------, Tuscaloosa
1832 - 33 William HEMPHILL, ------------, Tuscaloosa
1833 -34 William HEMPHILL, ------------, Tuscaloosa
1834 -35 William HEMPHILL, ------------, Tuscaloosa
1835 -36 Samuel W. OLIVER, Sparta, Tuscaloosa
1836 - 37 Samuel W. OLIVER, Sparta, Tuscaloosa
1837 - 38 Herndon Lee HENDERSON, -----------, Tuscaloosa
1839 - 40 S.S. ANDRESS, ---------------, Tuscaloosa
1840 -41 B.M. WILSON, -----------, Tuscaloosa
1841 -42 Samuel W. OLIVER, Sparta, Tuscaloosa
1842 -43 John WATKINS, ----------, Tuscaloosa
1843 -44 ---------------------, -------------, Tuscaloosa
1845 -46 John MORRISSETT, -------------, Tuscaloosa
1846 -47 John MORRISSETT, -------------, Tuscaloosa
1847 -48 John MORRISSETT, ------------, Montgomery
1849 -50 John MORRISSETT, --------------, Montgomery
1851 -52 William P. LESLIE, ---------------, Montgomery
1853 -54 William A. Ahsley, Sparta, Montgomery
1855 -56 William A. ASHLEY, Sparta,
1857 -58 Daniel H. HORN, Indigo Head,
1859 -60 Daniel H. HORN, Indogo Head,
1861 -62 D.C. DAVIS, Andalusia,
1862 -63 DeWitt C. DAVIS, Andalusia,
1863-64 DeWitt C. DAVIS, Andalusia
1865 -66 William A. ASHLEY, Sparta
1868 William MILLER, Jr., Greenville
1871 -72 William MILLER, Jr., Greenville
1872 -73 William MILLER, Jr., Greenville
1873 William MILLER, Jr., Greenville
1874 -75 E.W. MARTIN, Evergreen
1875 -76 E.W. MARTIN, Evergreen
1876 -77 J.H. DUNKLIN, Greenville
1878 -79 David BURL, Greenville
1880 -81 G.R.FARNHAM, Evergreen
1882 -83 G.R.FARNHAM, Evergreen
1884 -85 J.K. HENRY, Greenville
1886 -87 J.C. RICHARDSON, Greenville
1888 -89 Nicholas STALLWORTH, Evergreen
1890 -91 Nicholas STALLWORTH, Evergreen
1892 -93 R.E. STEINER, Greenville
1894 -95 P.M. BRUNER, Evergreen
1896 -97 A.W. DEANS, Lonago
1898 -99 A.W. DEANS, Lonago
1900 -01 Dempsey M. POWELL, Greenville
1903 Dempsey M. POWELL, Greenville
1907 C.E. REID, Andalusia
1911 W.C. CRUMPTON, Evergreen
1915 C.F. WINKLERY, Greenville
1919 J.Morgan PRESTWOOD, Andalusia
1923 Robert H. JONES, Evergreen
1927 James B. SYANLEY, Greenville
1931 Tully A. GOODWIN, Florala
1935 J. Lamar KELLY, Evergreen
1939 Joe N. POOLE, Butler Springs
1943 Tully A. GOODWIN, Florala
1947 Robert G. KENDALL, Evergreen
1951 T.W. THAGGARD, Greenville
1955 Tully A. GOODWIN, Florala
1959 Robert G. KENDALL, Evergreen
1961 H.B. TAYLOR, Georgiana
© "Tracking Your Roots"
All material contained on these pages is furnished for the free use of
those researching
their family origins. Any commercial use, without the consent of the host/author
of
these pages is prohibited--Copyright is retained by the author/contributor
of the material and publication to any medium, electronic or non-electronic,
without consent
is in violation of the law. All persons contributing material for posting
on
these pages do so in recognition of its free, non-commercial distribution,
and are responsible for assuring that no copyright is violated by
submission.